Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Australia Immigration » Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Visa (Subclass 489) Visa

Know How To Apply For Australia Sub-class 489 Visa in 2019

What is Australia Skilled nominated or Sponsored provisional visa (subclass 489)?

For skilled workers who are looking to move to Australia for permanent residency. It is a point-based program for the immigrants who are nominated by a state or territory to allow them to live in a regional or area with low population growth Area, or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in the country – Australia. Validity for this visa is for four years, and the condition with the visa is that the immigrants have to live and work in the specified regional area. Applicant is able to include eligible family member in the visa application also.

Skilled nominated or sponsored provisional visa (Subclass 489) replaced both the offshore skilled – regional sponsored subclass 475 visa and the onshore subclass 487 visa in 2012-13.

Calculate Your 65 Points!

What is the process to gain permanent legal Permanent Residence in Australia?

Candidates, who are looking for permanent residence in Australia from India, can apply for the same when they are able to spend 2 years of their living and 12 months of working in a regional or low Population growth area with the help of this visa. After said time period, candidate will be able to get the legal permanent residence in the country.

To be able to apply for this type of visa, an eligible candidate needs to submit Expression of Interest (EOI) via the Skill select program. For applying for the visa candidate can be inside or outside of Australia.

 

What are the conditions to apply for the skilled nominated or sponsored provisional visa (subclass 489)?

Skilled applicants are issued invitations to apply for the same. Now, in order to get the invitation, applicants need to meet the following requirements:

  • Applicant needs to have work experience in the nominated occupation that must be listed on Australia’s MLSTSSL, STSOL
  • Candidate need to have their credentials and skills assessed by a recognized/relevant assessing authority.
  • Must submit their Expression of Interest (EOI) via skill select program
  • At the time of issuing of the invitation, candidate needs to above 18 years of age and less than 50 years of age.
  • Applicant must be able to meet general Skilled Migration basic requirements that include meeting English language proficiency requirement, health and character checks.
  • Candidates also need to score minimum 65 points in the point assessment grid.

Applicant can include following family members in their application for the visa:

  • Partner
  • Applicant’s or partner’s dependent child
  • Applicant’s or partner’s dependent relative

When the applicant submits the application for the visa with their dependents, they are entitled with the following:

  • Can live and work temporarily in a designated regional area in Australia
  • Will be able to study in a specified regional area of the country.
  • Can travel inside and outside of Australia for while the visa is valid
  • Will be able to apply for permanent residency in the country via the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887) after the applicant is able to meet some certain conditions.

What are the obligations for the Australia subclass 489 visa holders?

When the candidate is able to land the subclass 489 visa, they need to withhold some obligations in case they are nominated by state or territory to live in a regional or low population growth area in the country. The obligation includes:

  • Stay in that state or territory for minimum duration of two years
  • Keep the state or territory informed of any changes in the holder’s address
  • Complete surveys and provide information when asked

How to get sponsored for the Australia subclass 489 visa by an eligible family member?

For to be eligible to get sponsored, candidate must live and work in a designated area. For holder applying for permanent residence, they need to prove that they have spent the specified time in the designated area.

In case the applicant is not able to comply with the conditions, then following actions can be taken:

  • Applicant’s visa, and those of accompanying family members, will be cancelled
  • Applicant will not be able to apply for any other provisional Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa
  • Applicant may not be able to meet the minimum requirements needed to apply for permanent residence visa.

In order to be sponsor to be an eligible employer they need to be at least of 18 years of age and must be residing in country as one of the following things:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen

Eligible sponsor needs to be related to the applicant or applicant’s partner as:

  • A child – including a stepchild, or
  • A parent – including a step parent, or
  • A brother or sister – including adoptive or step-sibling, or
  • A niece or nephew – including adoptive or step-niece or nephew, or
  • An aunt or uncle – including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle, or
  • A grandparent or first cousin

Applicant’s sponsor must be a resident in a designated area of Australia at the time of sponsorship.

 

Which are the states or territories that participate in Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) visa 2019?

Following are the list of the states or territories that are part of Australia subclass 489:

  • New South Wales
  • Northern Territory
  • Queensland
  • South Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia

Holders of the visa subclass 495 and subclass 496 can apply for visa extension with the help of the Australia visa subclass 489. If they are able to meet all the conditions of the visa, then they are able to apply for subclass 489 visa, which allows the holder to stay in Australia for one more year. Applicant’s dependants who were not included in the original application can also be eligible to apply for the visa.

 

What are the fees to apply for skilled regional (provisional) subclass 489 visas?

Below mentioned are the fees that one needs to pay to apply for Australia subclass 489 visas:

  • For SP489 skilled regional sponsored (Prov) – $3,755 AUD
  • Additional fees for applicant with 18+ years of age – $1,875 AUD
  • Additional fees for applicant with less than 18 years of age – $940 AUD
How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time










Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More

Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now