Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Latest Express Draw Invited 3,600 Express Entry Candidates For Canada PR Visa - 13th November 2019  | Occupation In-Demand And Express Entry Candidates Invited In Latest Saskatchewan Draw - 12th November 2019  | Express Entry Candidates Invited With CRS Score As Lows As 300 By Alberta - 8th November 2019  | Manitoba Invites 180 Applicants For Permanent Residence In The Latest Provincial Draw - 7th November 2019  | Big Saskatchewan Draw Sees 858 Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited - 1st November 2019  | Major Changes in Quebec Experience Program with New Requirements Added - 1st November 2019  | 44,500 New PR Candidates Can Be Invited By Quebec In 2020 - 31st October 2019  | Nova Scotia Targets 430 Registered Nurses For PR In The Latest Draw - 31st October 2019  | 70,000 Express Entry Candidates Invited for Canada PR Visa in the Year 2019 with Latest Express Entry Draw - 30th October 2019  | Record Invitations Issued To Express Entry Candidates By Saskatchewan - 18th October 2019  | Latest Express Draw Invites Trade Candidates with CRS Score as Low as 357 for Canada PR Visa - 16th October 2019  | Skilled Candidates Invited in Latest Provincial Draw By Manitoba - 13th October 2019  | Province of Alberta Invited 374 Express Entry Candidates in The Latest Provincial Draw - 11th October 2019  | Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited in The Third Provincial Draw by Saskatchewan - 9th October 2019  | Saskatchewan Invites Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates in The Second Round of Invitations in Two Weeks - 3nd October 2019  | 32 Candidates Invited in The Latest Skilled Worker Program Selection - 3nd October 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Australia Immigration » Australia Partner Visa 2019

How to apply for Australia Partner Visa?

Basic knowledge of Australia Subclass 801(Permanent) & Subclass 820 (temporary) Partner Visa.
 

What is the Australia Partner Visa?

Australia Partner Visa allows the partner or spouse of the following to live in Australia as a permanent resident:

  • Australian Citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • Eligible New Zealand

Mainly there is two types of Australia Partner Visa and they are as follows:

  • Partner Visa (Temporary) – Subclass 820: With this type of visa, the applicant will be able to live in Australia on a temporary basis. This visa leads directly to the permanent Partner Visa. Applicant have to be in Australia while submitting the application
  • Partner Visa (Permanent) – Subclass 801: This visa, allows its holder to live in Australia permanently. This visa usually is for people who currently hold temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820).

The applicant can apply for both temporary and permanent partner visas together.

 

What is Australia Temporary visa (Subclass 820)?

An applicant who is able to get their hands on the Australia subclass 820 visa is able to avail the following benefits:

  • Stay in Australia until Australian immigration home affairs decide on applicant’s permanent Partner visa or that application is withdrawn
  • Work or Study in Australia (for study applicant will not be able to receive government support)
  • Travel to and from Australia as many times as the applicant wants
  • Attend up to 510 hours of free English language classes provided by the Adult Migrant English Program
  • Can enroll in Australia’s public health care scheme – Medicare

The holder can stay on subclass 820 until there is a decision on a permanent visa (Subclass 801) application. On average, the stay is an average for 15 to 24 months. For the applicants who are in long term relationship before they may not be required applying for subclass 820.

The applicant will be able to include dependents in their application. Dependents must be:

  • Able to meet the health requirements
  • Meet the character requirement
  • In Australia

The applicant can add a dependent child after they are given a temporary visa.

 

What is the fees & processing time for Australia Subclass 820 visa?

Following is the fees for applying for Australia Subclass 820 visas:

  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) holders: AUD 1,195 (Main Applicant)
  • If held a Prospective Marriage visa but did not apply for subclass 820 and 801 before visa expiration: AUD 1,150
  • Dependent Child visa (subclass 445) holders: NIL
  • Most other Applicants: AUD 7,160 for the main applicant

The applicant can be required to pay additional costs for Health checks, biometrics, and police certificates

Applicant and applicant’s sponsor has to show to the Australian government that since they were granted temporary permanent visa that they have continued to:

  • Be married or de facto partners
  • Have a genuine and continuing relationship
  • Live together or not live separately and apart on a permanent basis, and
  • Be committed to a shared life excluding other partners

In order to get the permanent Partner Visa, the applicant must keep hold of Subclass 820 visa. In case the applicant has issued any other visa, then the new visa will be replaced by Subclass 820.

 

What are the basics of Australia Subclass Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801)?

Immigrants will be able to avail the following benefits with Australia Subclass Partner Visa (Subclass 801):

  • Stay, work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Australia’s medical healthcare scheme – Medicare
  • Sponsor family members application to come to Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia for a duration of 5 years
  • If eligible can attend free English language classes provided by the Adult Migrant English Program
  • If eligible can apply for Australian citizenship

Subclass 801 holders are allowed to travel to and from Australia as many times as the applicant wants for 5 years from the date of the visa granted. In case the holder wants to travel after the initial 5-year travel facility:

  • Applicant need to apply and be granted a Resident Return (RRV) in order to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident
  • Can consider going for Australian citizenship.

Applicants can also include their family members (Dependent Children) in their application for the combined Permanent and temporary Partner Visa. A dependent child must be:

  • Holding a Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445) and
  • Be in Australia

Children must be able to meet health requirements and must be 16 years or older to meet the character requirement.

 

What are the steps to apply for Australian Partner Visa 2019?

In order to apply for Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 801/Subclass 820), applicants just have to follow the below-mentioned steps

  • Step 1: Before applying, in case the applicant has issued a permanent 801 Partner visa immediately after being granted temporary 820 visas, then the applicant is not required to do anything else. But if the applicant is granted a permanent 801 partner visa immediately after getting temporary 820 visas, then the applicant is required to provide more documents.
  • Step 2: Gather the documents. Australian Immigration office starts assessing the applicant for permanent visa 2 years after the visa application is lodged. The applicant cannot send documents not more than a month before the 2 years date.
  • Step 3: Apply for the Visa
  • Step 4: After applying, an applicant can attach more information if required. Can also add family members at this step. Notify the Australian Immigration office if there will be any changes in the information provided.
  • Step 5: Visa Outcome. When the visa is granted to the applicant, they are provided with the following:
    • Visa grant Number
    • Date visa starts
    • Visa Conditions

In case the visa application is refused, they are provided with:

  • The reason why visa is refused
  • Whether the applicant has the right to review the decision
How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time

We Don't Deal In Work Permit









Agree I confirm that the information given in this form is true, complete and accurate

Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now

We Don't Deal In Work Permit