Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Stream Candidates Invited By Saskatchewan in The Latest Draw - 16th August 2019  |  Express Entry Candidates with CRS Score 352 Invited to Apply For Provincial Nomination - 13th August 2019  |  3,600 Candidates Invited For Canada Permanent Residence In The Latest Express Draw - 12th August 2019  |  With CRS Score As Low As 303 Express Entry Candidates Invited By Alberta For Provincial Nomination - 7th August 2019  |  Latest Ontario Tech Draw invites 1,773 Express Entry Candidates with CRS score as low as 435 - 1st August 2019  |  Express Entry Candidates Can Apply for New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Certificate - 29th July 2019  |  Latest Saskatchewan EOI Draw Invited 381 Candidates for Provincial Nomination - 24th July 2019  |  3,600 Express Entry Candidates Invited in the Latest Express Draw to Apply for Canada PR Visa - 24th July 2019  |  Skilled Worker Candidates invited in the latest draw for a provincial nomination by the province of Manitoba - 18th July 2019  |  Express Entry candidates invited for a provincial nomination in the latest draw by Alberta - 19th July 2019  |  Ontario Invited 1623 Candidates For A Provincial Nomination Through Newly Launched Tech Draws - 12th July 2019  |  Largest Express Draw Since January Sees 3,600 Invitations Issued to Express Entry Candidates for Permanent Residence - 10th July 2019  |  Latest Alberta Draw Invited Express Entry Candidates With CRS Score As Low As 300 - 9th July 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Atlantic High-Skilled Program (AHSP)

Atlantic High-Skilled Program (AHSP)

Atlantic Provinces of Canada with the help of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP) are able to nominate the skilled immigrants for permanent residence in the provinces. Atlantic region covers the provinces and territories – Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador.

AIPP, as we know, is an employer-driven immigration program that allows the eligible employers of the region to hire the skilled and capable foreign workers to fill the gap in the local economy of the Atlantic region. AIPP has three categories for the immigrants to apply under:

  • Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

Via these programs, Atlantic Provinces are able to attract the attention of potential immigrants and employers.

Steps for Applying Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program 2019

What is Atlantic High-Skilled Program?

Atlantic High-skilled Program is for candidates who have a job-offer from an eligible employer of the Atlantic region. Candidates can submit their application for permanent residence in the same region via this program. Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has targeted to process 80% of applications within the six months.

Provinces that are covered under this program are as follows:

  • Nova Scotia
  • New Brunswick
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland

What are the eligibility criteria to apply under the AHSP?

For be able to apply for permanent residence under the Atlantic High-Skilled Program (AHSP), candidates need to fulfill some of the requirements and meet the eligibility criteria. Some of those requirements are as follows:

Job Offer:

As we know, AIPP is an employer-driven immigration program this means candidates need a job-offer from an eligible employer of the Atlantic region. There are some requirements that the job-offered must meet and they are as follows:

  • Job-offer must be made using the Offer of Employment to a Foreign National form.
  • Employer must be a designated employer of the Atlantic region in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by the Atlantic Provinces.
  • Job-offered must be a full-time work meaning candidate have to work at least 30 paid hours of week.
  • Job-offered must be non-seasonal. Meaning that candidates must have consistent and regularly scheduled paid employment throughout the year.
  • Job-offered must be categorized under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A or B.
crs-nationwide
  • Duration of the job-offered must be of at least 1 year.
  • Job must be supported by provincial certificate of endorsement from the province.

Work Experience:

For work experience under this category, candidates have to prove that in the last 3 years, they have worked for at least 1,560 hours which means it must be non-continuous, full-time or an equal amount in part-time. Working hours can be inside or outside of Canada.

Some extra points to take care of:

  • Candidate must be able to carry out the activities listed in lead statement of NOC description.
  • Work experience of working in Canada must have been gained while the foreign worker was authorized to work in Canada as a temporary resident.
  • Candidates do not need to be employed at the time of applying under this program.
  • Self-employed working hours won’t be counted.

Education:

Candidates applying under this program must be having any of the following:

  • A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.
  • For foreign individuals, they must have a foreign degree, diploma, or certificate that is equal to the Canadian Educational system. For this they have to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) done.

Language Proficiency:

The candidate has to show their language proficiency in either English or French in order to apply under this program. For this they required a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4. Some of the recognized educational institutions that is recognized by the federal government of Canada for taking the language examinations are as follows:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) for English language
  • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) for English language
  • Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF) for French language

One thing that candidates need to keep in mind is that the test scores for language proficiency must not be more than 2 years old on time of application submission.

Proof of Funds (POF):

Candidates need to show that they will be able to support themselves or any other accompanying family members while moving to Canada. Amount needed depends on the size of the family moving to Canada. The following table will illustrate the amount needed with the respective number of family members (number of family members includes anyone candidates are supporting who is not immigrating with the candidate):

Number of Family Members Funds Required
1 $3,075
2 $3,828
3 $4,706
4 $5,714
5 $6,481
6 $7,309
7 or more $8,138

Candidate who are already working or living in Canada with a valid work permit are not allowed to provide with Proof of Funds (POF).

How to immigrate to Atlantic regions of Canada?

With the help of best immigration consultant – Nationwide Visas, you will be able to get your hands on Canada PR visa. When it comes to Canada PR, Nationwide Visas is the trendsetter and benchmark for all the immigration consultants. With the experience of 11 years and a team of ICCRC registered lawyers, Nationwide Visas boast a track record for 10,000 successful applications processed that is bettered by none in the immigration industry. Call us now on +91-92 92 92 92 81 or register at nationwidevisas.com to start your Canada immigration journey with the experts of nationwide visas and hardworking team that is always ready to go one extra step out of their zone to help our clients achieve their dream move to Canada.

How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time










Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More

Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now