Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Latest Express Draw Invited 3,600 Express Entry Candidates For Canada PR Visa - 13th November 2019  | Occupation In-Demand And Express Entry Candidates Invited In Latest Saskatchewan Draw - 12th November 2019  | Express Entry Candidates Invited With CRS Score As Lows As 300 By Alberta - 8th November 2019  | Manitoba Invites 180 Applicants For Permanent Residence In The Latest Provincial Draw - 7th November 2019  | Big Saskatchewan Draw Sees 858 Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited - 1st November 2019  | Major Changes in Quebec Experience Program with New Requirements Added - 1st November 2019  | 44,500 New PR Candidates Can Be Invited By Quebec In 2020 - 31st October 2019  | Nova Scotia Targets 430 Registered Nurses For PR In The Latest Draw - 31st October 2019  | 70,000 Express Entry Candidates Invited for Canada PR Visa in the Year 2019 with Latest Express Entry Draw - 30th October 2019  | Record Invitations Issued To Express Entry Candidates By Saskatchewan - 18th October 2019  | Latest Express Draw Invites Trade Candidates with CRS Score as Low as 357 for Canada PR Visa - 16th October 2019  | Skilled Candidates Invited in Latest Provincial Draw By Manitoba - 13th October 2019  | Province of Alberta Invited 374 Express Entry Candidates in The Latest Provincial Draw - 11th October 2019  | Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited in The Third Provincial Draw by Saskatchewan - 9th October 2019  | Saskatchewan Invites Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates in The Second Round of Invitations in Two Weeks - 3nd October 2019  | 32 Candidates Invited in The Latest Skilled Worker Program Selection - 3nd October 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration

Canada Express Entry Points 2018

BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration 2019

Calculate Your Canada PR Visa Express Entry Points First before applying for Canada Permanent Residency

BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration

Being the third most populated province of Canada, British Columbia has a multicultural workforce that is well educated, highly skilled and productive and the province has a strategic location with competitive taxes. Province of British Columbia is one of the most dynamic places to do business and presents unique opportunities for the experienced businessmen and entrepreneurs looking to run their own business in the province.

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program provides an immigration pathway for the immigrants with the required skill sets and capability to move to the province and live as permanent residents. Following sub-categories under BC PNP that allows them to nominate the immigrants for permanent residency:

  • BC PNP – Skills Immigration
  • BC PNP – Express Entry BC
  • BC PNP – Entrepreneur Immigration

For the experienced businesspeople who want to invest in and run a commercially viable business in the province, they are provided the immigration pathway via BC PNP – Entrepreneur Immigration subcategory. Successful applicants will be provided a work permit and, if the business they run is able to meet the terms and conditions of the province, then they will be able to apply for permanent residence in Canada via BC PNP.

In the following page will be covering the following topics to learn more about BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration Stream:

  • What is BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration?
  • BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration requirements
  • BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration points system
  • What is the application process for BC Entrepreneur Immigration
  • Who are not eligible to apply for BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration

What is BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration?

As discussed above, BC Entrepreneur Immigration stream provides a pathway to the Canadian permanent residency for experienced entrepreneurs and businesspeople who want to live in the province of British Columbia and invest and operate a business that will be able to provide with significant benefits to the economy of the province.

Following are the minimum requirements to apply under this immigration program:

  • Candidate must show a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD that includes cash, assets in a bank account, fixed deposits, investments, etc. Net worth shown must verifiable and must be obtained legally and can be under the spouse or common-law partner’s name.
  • Post-secondary credential or experience as an active business owner-manager with 100 percent ownership of the business for the minimum three in the past five years.
  • Must have eligible experience as an active business owner/manager and/or senior manager
  • Have to submit a business concept that shows an active and ongoing management role for daily operations of the proposed business and must be able to create one new job vacancy
  • Personal Investment of CAD $200,000 CAD in eligible expenses. In case proposing key staff member, investment requirement increases to $400,000 CAD and the job created to three.

BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration stream requirements

Following are the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration registration requirements: For Candidates: For a candidate to be eligible, they must:

  • Been lawfully admitted in their currently residing country.
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of $600,000 CAD. This fund must be obtained legally and when needed, it needed to be verified easily.
  • Have a minimum of three or more years as an active business owner-manager OR four or more years as a senior manager OR a combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager AND at least two years of experience as a senior manager (in past 10 years)
  • Have a post-secondary credential OR experience as an active business owner-manager with 100 percent ownership of the business for at least three of the past five years. Percentage of business ownership can be shared between the candidate, the spouse/common-law partner, and/or his or her dependent children.
  • Demonstrate details about the business concept specific to the proposal.
  • Be able to show an eligible personal investment minimum $200,000 CAD in the proposed business within 610 days i.e. approximately 20 months of arriving in the province on BC PNP work permit.
  • Show that the proposed business will be able to create a minimum of one permanent, the new full-time equivalent job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident within 365 days of the arrival date.

For Business Concept:

For registration under BC PNP entrepreneur immigration stream, candidates are required to include a short business concept which will be given points that are based on proposed commercial viability, transferability of the candidate’s skills, and economic benefits. When the candidate is invited to apply, they must submit a comprehensive business plan. For an eligible business, the candidate must prove that proposed business (established or purchased) will be able to contribute to the economic growth of the business. Also, they have to prove that the candidate owns at least one-third of the proposed business. In case the candidates do not own 33.33%, then they have to invest at least $1,000,000 CAD in equity purchase. BC PNP will only consider a proposal for a seasonal business when the business operates for a minimum of eight months each year and is able to meet all other eligibility requirements for the stream.

Investment requirement:

Candidate has to show that they will make an eligible personal investment of minimum $200,000 CAD in the proposed business within 610 days of arriving in the province. In case the candidate is proposing a key staff member, a candidate must show that he or she will make a personal investment of $400,000 CAD.

 Following are requirements for Key Staff member:

  • Must have worked with the candidate in a senior position for a minimum of one year out of past three years, and have a critical skill set for the proposed business.
  • Must fill a job that is categorized under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level type 0 or level A
  • Must have a minimum of two years of post-secondary education
  • Must earn a wage that is equal to or greater than the median for that occupation in the province of British Columbia

Job creation requirement:

Candidate has to show that the proposed business will be able to create a minimum one new permanent, full-time equivalent job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident within 365 days of arriving in the province. For the candidate who is proposing a key staff member, they have to show that they will create a minimum of three full-time equivalents (FTE) employees. The submitted business concept can get the candidate points awarded if positions created are categorized under NOC skill levels 0, A or B.

BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration points system

BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration points are based on two factors:

  • Self-declared
  • Business Concept

The maximum score available is 200 points.

Self-Declared Factor

Scoring Sections Points
Experience 20
Ownership 4
Net Worth 12
Total Personal Investment 20
Jobs 20
Regional District 12
Adaptability 32
Total Score 120

 

Now we will see how these each scoring sections awards points:

Factor 1: Experience

Maximum points under this section are 20 points. Candidates have to score minimum of 8 points to be able to meet minimum requirements for this section.

Business Owner – Manager Experience

Total Duration (In months) Points
Less than 12 months 0
12 – 24 4
25 -36 6
37 – 48 12
49 – 60 15
60 months or more 20

 

Senior Manager Work Experience

Total Duration (In months) Points
Less than 12 months 0
24 – 48 4
49 – 60 8
60 months or more 12

 

Factor 2: Ownership

Under this factor, an additional 4 points are awarded to the candidates if they own 100 percent ownership of the proposed business for a minimum of three years in recent five years. 100% ownership can be distributed between the applicant, spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children

Factor 3: Net worth Factor

Maximum points under this section are 12 points. Candidates have to score a minimum of 5 points under this section.

Total Current Assets (cash and liquid funds)

Personal Net Worth (In CAD) Points
Less than $50,000 0
$50,000 – $199,999 2
$200,000 – $399,999 3
$400,000 or more 4

 

Total Personal Net Worth

Personal Net Worth (In CAD) Points
Less than $600,000 0
$600,000 to $799,999 5
$800,000 to $1,99,999 6
$2,000,000 to $4,999,999 7
$5,000,000 or more 8

 

Factor 4: Total Personal Investment

Candidate can get points awarded for their proposed total personal investments for business with maximum points awarded are 20 points. Candidates have to score a minimum of 8 points or 10 points in case they are proposing key staff member.

Eligible Personal Investment (In CAD) Points
Less than $200,000 0
$200,000 to $399,999 8
$400,000 to $599,999 10
$600,000 to $999,999 11
$1,000,000 to $1,999,999 12
$2,000,000 to $3,999,999 14
$4,000,000 to $7,999,999 16
$8,000,000 or more 20

 

Factor 5: Jobs Created/Maintained

Candidate can get points awarded for their proposed job creation, and job maintenance in case purchasing the business in the province with maximum points awarded are 20 points. Candidates have to score minimum of 8 points or 10 points in case they are proposing key staff member.

Number of FTE Job created/Maintained Points
1 8
2 9
3 10
4 11
5 12
6 13
7-9 14
10-19 16
20 or more 20

 

Factor 6: Regional District

Points are awarded to the candidate based on the population of B.C’s regional districts they are establishing their proposed business.

The population of BC Regional District Points
500,000 or more 0
200,000 to 499,999 1
100,000 to 199,999 3
70,000 to 99,999 6
60,000 to 69,999 8
35,000 to 59,999 10
Fewer than 35,000 12

 

Factor 7: Adaptability

Under this factor, maximum points are 32 points. There is no minimum score requirement for adaptability.

Language Proficiency

Language Proficiency level Points
None or minimal, similar to CLB 3 and below 0
Basic understanding, similar to CLB 4 2
Intermediate and advanced,  similar to CLB 5 or above 4

 

Education Level

Secondary or less 0
Associate degree 2
Diploma / certificate (non-trades)
Diploma / certificate (trades)
Bachelor’s degree or Post-graduate diploma/certificate 5
Master’s degree or Doctorate/ PhD 8

 

Age

Age (in years) Points
Less than 20 0
25 – 34 4
35 – 44 8
45 – 54 6
55 – 64 4
65 or older 0

 

Business exploratory visits to British Columbia

Points
No, or visited B.C more than 3 years ago 0
Yes, visited B.C 1 – 3 years ago 1
Yes, visited B.C less than 1 year ago, but did not visit the Regional District of the proposed business 2
Yes, visited the Regional District of the proposed business less than 1 year ago 4

 

For any Canadian work experience, business experience, or studies from within Canada for at least 12 months, the candidate gets 8 points.

Business Concept Factor

Business Concept Points
Commercial Viability 30
Transferability of skills 20
Economic benefits 30

 

 Factor 1: Commercial Viability

Under this factor, BC PNP evaluates the proposed business’s ability to compete effectively, make a profit and help in the economic growth of the province. Maximum points available are 30 points

Commercial Viability Factor Points
Business Model 10
Market & products/services 4
Eligible personal Investment 4
Assessment of proposed personal Investment 6
Ownership percentage 4
Risk factors 2

 

Factor 2: Transferability of skills

Transferable skills are the skills that are able to show the similarity between the skills gained by the candidate in their business to the skills required in the proposed business. BC PNP awards point for their transferable skills. For to get points for their business and/or work experience, the candidate has to work as an active-manager in a similar business or as a senior manager in the same position within the past 10 years before applying.

Business Experience Only

Duration Points
12+ months of experience in an unrelated business 2
12 months or less of direct experience or 12 to 36 months of related experience 5
13 to 24 months of direct experience or 37+ months of related experience 8
13 to 24 months of direct experience and 37+ months of related experience 10
25 to 36 months of direct experience 12
25 to 36 months of direct experience and 37+ months of related experience 14
37 to 60 months of direct experience 16
37 to 60 months of direct experience and 37+ months of related experience 18
More than 60 months of direct experience 20

Work Experience Only

Duration Points
12+ months of experience in an unrelated business 2
12 months or less of direct experience or 12 to 36 months of related experience 4
13 to 36 months of direct experience or 37+ months of related experience 6
13 to 36 months of direct experience and 37+ months of related experience 8
37 to 60 months of direct experience 10
37 to 60 months of direct experience and 37+ months of related experience 12
More than 60 months of direct experience 14

 

Language Ability

Level Points
Minimal to none (Similar to CLB 3 or below) 0
Basic language proficiency (Similar to CLB 4) 1
Intermediate or above language proficiency (Similar to CLB 5 or above) 2

 

Factor 3: Economic Benefits

Candidate can get a maximum of 30 points awarded under this factor for the proposed business’s potential to contribute to the province’s economic growth. These points are awarded in the following way:

Overall Economic Benefits Points Points
Key Sector & Significant Economic Benefit 12
Jobs assessment 6
High-skilled jobs (NOC 0, A or B) 4
Regional Development 8

 

What is the application process for BC Entrepreneur Immigration?

Candidates who are able to meet the minimum requirements are not even guaranteed that they will be invited to submit their complete application.

Once a candidate is invited (notified via an email), they need to submit their application within 120 days from the date of invitation to submit their application. At this stage, the applicant has to pay $3,500 CAD non-refundable processing fees to the province and submit a complete application. This application fee includes the applicant’s spouse, common-law partner and/or dependent children.

In some cases, BC PNP can invite the candidate to attend an in-person interview at the BC PNP office. The interview will be taken in the English language only. This is to make sure that the candidate will be able to clearly to communicate to BC PNP program staff.

After the application is approved, the candidate will be required to sign a Business Performance Agreement (BPA).  This BPA consists of all terms and conditions that the candidate has to fulfill.

When a candidate is able to meet requirements of BPA within 20 months, they are nominated for permanent residency by BC PNP. Candidate with their dependent family member then can apply for Canada PR visa to IRCC under BC PNP.

On completing the terms of BPA, the candidate is required to submit a report that must be demonstrating that he or she:

  • Is actively managing a business in the province
  • Resides within 100 kilometers of the business
  • Has been physically present in the province for a minimum 75 percent of the time they have the work permit
  • Has complied with any other terms of BPA

 

Who are not eligible to apply for BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration?

The following candidate will not be nominated by the province of British Columbia if the individual:

  • Is prohibited from entering Canada
  • Has not been lawfully admitted to the country of current residence
  • Is in Canada and is out of status
  • Has an expired status, and who have not applied for restoration of status within 90 days eligibility period, will be considered out of status
  • Is working in a country without authorization
  • Has an unresolved refugee claim in Canada
  • Is under a removal order in or outside of Canada
  • Are in the country and do not have valid immigration status, or if you are working without authorization
How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time

We Don't Deal In Work Permit









Agree I confirm that the information given in this form is true, complete and accurate

Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now

We Don't Deal In Work Permit