Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Eligibility Criteria for Immigration to Canada

Rate Us

Eligibility Criteria for Immigration to Canada
Rate this post

67 points immigration to Canada 2018

What is the eligibility Criteria for Immigration to Canada?

The eligibility criteria for every province is different which needs to be met by the candidate for selection.

 

Check Your Eligibility for Canada

 

Canada is the perfect destination for immigration and what makes it the choice to settle for so many people around the globe is the perfect opportunities for personal and professional growth. Canada has become the perfect destination choice to raise a family because of high standard of living, improved infrastructure, low crime rate and incredible health care facilities. But, the foremost thing that makes migrating to Canada most attractive for the clients is the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada. The PR Status is a family visa which is allotted to the candidate for a minimum period of five years and has benefits attached like right to live, study and work anywhere in Canada, free healthcare facilities and free education. But the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada is allotted to the candidate after careful scrutiny and analysis and creates a parameter in which it is the best platform for the eligibility criteria for immigration to Canada.

67 points canada immigartion 2018

How can a candidate apply for the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada?

The Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada is allotted to the candidate who meets the eligibility requirement for the Permanent Residency (PR) status. The capability of the candidate is evaluated on the basis that he should be skilled and capable of employment in Canada and can help positively in the economy. There are more than 60 programs for immigration to Canada in which there are categories and sub categories through which the candidate can migrate to Canada but the most popular streams of immigration to Canada are Express Entry Program, Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP):

It is a federal selection model in which there are three sub-categories of selection- Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Traders Program(FSTP) and Canadian Experience Class(CEC). The candidate needs to qualify on the basis of eligibility in at least one of the three categories for selection under this stream. It is a superfast model for immigration to Canada and has been the most popular program for immigration.

It is a provincial selection system in which the Permanent Residency (PR) status is allotted to the candidate for a particular province only. The eligibility criteria for every province is different which needs to be met by the candidate for selection.

It is the Permanent Residency (PR) status for the Quebec region only in which the approval of the Quebec region is first achieved by the candidate after which the approval from the federal government is sought by the candidate. The Quebec region places huge importance to the knowledge of the French Language.

  LATEST UPDATE ON IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 2018  

What is the basis of Canada immigration eligibility for the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada through Express Entry program?

To be able to meet the Canada Permanent Residency (PR) status eligibility, the candidate should meet the minimum requirements for qualification through that particular program. In the Express Entry Program, the eligibility is met on the basis of Point system measurement analysis in which the candidate is evaluated based on the personal credentials. Following are the basis of Canada Express Entry Eligibility Points Calculator

 

  • Age – Although there is no upper age limit for qualification for Canada immigration but those candidates who are between the age group 18 – 35 are allotted maximum points under this category.

  • Language proficiency – There are two official languages of Canada – English and French and the proficiency test in at least one of the languages is important for the calculation of language proficiency points. For English, IELTS examination is one of the most popular and widely accepted tests of the English language.

  • Education – The education of the candidate should be at par with the Canadian Education board, thus, the degrees/ diplomas/certificates of the candidate are evaluated through an authorised body like WES.

  • Work Experience – The candidate should be skilled and capable of working in Canada thus generally a requirement of Full time paid continuous work is attached for qualification of the candidate and higher the work experience, higher is the pint allotment in this category.

  • Adaptability – There are extra points allotted to the candidate who has a sibling or spouse settled in Canada.

  • Arranged Employment – There are extra points allotted to the candidate for a job offer from the Canadian Employer. There is no pressure for a job offer from a Canadian employer and migration can happen without a job offer as well.

 

After the points of the candidate are evaluated on the above mentioned basis, the points are judged in line with the minimum point requirement announced by the IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada) through the Express Entry Draws. The Express Entry Draws are declared after every 15 days on a general pattern in which the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS) score of qualification is announced. All those candidates who attain the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS) score are considered fit to apply and are sent invitations to apply (ITA) which needs to be responded in 90 days time by the candidate.

  APPLY FOR THE PERMANENT RESIDENCY ( PR) STATUS OF CANADA THROUGH EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM   Express Entry eligibility points are allotted to the candidate on the following calculator basis  

The eligibility for express entry can be checked through two ways of points allotment under this category which are listed below:

  • Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP) The candidate should secure 67 marks or above out of 100 in order to qualify under this category. The points under this sub-category of the Express Entry program are calculated as below:

 

Factors Points Allotted
Age Maximum 12 Points
Language Maximum 28 Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Work Experience Maximum 15 Points
Arranged Employment Maximum 10 Points

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points = Human Core Capital + Skill Transferability + Spouse factor + Bonus Points (Provincial Nomination/ Canada Study Experience / Canada work experience)

 

Factors Maximum Points
Human Core Capital 500
Skill Transferability 100
Bonus Points 600

 

The requirements and eligibility for the Permanent Residency(PR) status of Canada is different from the Express Entry Program in the case of Provincial Nominee Program(PNP) and Quebec Skilled Workers Program(QSWP). But the general pattern of calculation of eligibility on the basis of age, language, work experience, education and adaptability remains the same.

canada pr 67 points calculator 2018

67 points immigration to Canada 2018

Is your Score is less than 67 you won’t able to apply for Canada PR in 2018? Get ready to check your eligibility Free!!

CANADA IMMIGRATION ELIGIBILITY CHECK ONLINE

 

What is the processing time for Canada Permanent Residency (PR) status?

The Permanent Residency (PR) Status of Canada is allotted to the candidates at a super-fast speed and expedition through the Express Entry program, which got introduced in the year 2015. The model of applying in online thus the processing filling is highly fast and secure as well. The IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada) claims that with the Express Entry program the candidate can migrate to Canada within 6 months only. There have been cases in which the paperwork and credentials of the candidate are so in the place that the candidate has migrated to Canada in less than 6 months as well.

Nationwide Immigration Service is one of the most reputable names in the industry for Canada immigration. We have prolifically catered to needs of the clients for over 11 years and have successfully processed over 10,000 applications. We cater to needs to the client by guiding them on how to meet the eligibility for Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada by helping them increase their Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS) points through IELTS guidance provided by our experts. For Further information, feel free to call us at 011 – 461-77777 Or, you can also write to us at Info@nationwidevisas.com

Client Review

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time









Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants