Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » how to move to Canada from India permanently
[kkstarratings]

How to Move to Canada from India

How to Move to Canada from India Permanently 2018

Fastest Way to Move to Canada from India

How to Move to Canada from India? – Immigrate to Canada

When you are planning to relocate from India then Canada should be your top most choice. It is not only beautiful in terms of landscape and scenic beauty, Canada is a country of beautiful people as well who are highly warm and accepting of the foreigners. Lenient Immigration laws and friendly policies have made it one of the top most locations in the world to settle. Further, with employment opportunities for almost all the professions, Canada has become the land of individual and professional growth where opportunities are rampant. While still being considered a developed nation, Canada has welcomed skilled immigrants from around the world and given not just lucrative jobs but also an enhanced standard of living. The large and ever-growing economy of the North American nation ensures that there is a consistent need for skilled migrants who can expect an array of benefits derived as citizens of the country.

Check your Eligibility to find out how to move to Canada Permanently from India with my spouse or family?

Benefits of Moving to Canada with as a Permanent Resident From India

A major benefit of applying for immigration to Canada is the ready availability of a Permanent Resident visa even before you set foot of Canadian soil. This means you can enjoy the benefits enjoyed by regular Canadian citizens like free healthcare and free education right from the first day. Moreover, becoming a naturalized citizen has become easier than ever as it takes only 3 years of continued residency in Canada to become eligible for full citizenship. Though you can live in Canada on a temporary bass, at some point of time you will have to apply for PR. So, if living and working in Canada is your long term aim then it would be advisable to get a PR visa right from the start. Here are the main benefits you receive from doing so:

  • Legal permission to live and work anywhere in Canada indefinitely
  • Candidate is eligible for full citizenship after just 3 years of continued living in Canada.
  • PR holders are legally eligible for all government healthcare benefits.
  • PR holders have a greater likelihood of being selected for jobs and also only have to pay taxes on par with the regular taxation scheme for full citizens.
  • PR holders will also be able to enjoy other social and economic benefits.
  • Permanent Residents can sponsor other individuals for PR in Canada such as family members and close relatives.

Free Enquiry Do i Eligible?

Reasons to move to Canada from India

Immigrating to Canada has become relatively easier than before as Canada government has invited 3,500 applicants more this year and it is speculated that by the year 2020 Canada government is looking out to invite 1,82,000 skilled labour force to Canada. Few reasons why a lot of people are immigrating to Canada are:

  • It offers lenient immigration laws
  • low crime rate.
  • It has beautiful infrastructure
  • growth opportunities for almost every profession

Requirements for moving to Canada from India

The best way of migrating to Canada from India is by acquiring a Permanent Residency (PR) Status which is valid for a period of five years and is a family visa. The benefits of PR status are very similar to the full citizen rights of Canada. Canada as a nation is always looking for skilled labour force so that the immigrants can contribute holistically in the economy of the country. Further, the most important requirement for migrating to Canada in this regard is that the candidate should meet the eligibility criteria proposed by the IRCC. The following paragraph will elaborate on the requirements.

Am i eligible to move to Canada from India?

The eligibility for Canada Immigration is calculated by measuring the quantum of personal information whether it is for Express Entry Program or Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). However, in the case of Provincial Nominee Program(PNP) the requirements are different for different provinces. Some of the basic requirements are:

  • Age– If you are between the age of 24 to 35 then you are eligible for maximum points.
  • Language Proficiency – The language proficiency of the Candidate is tested through IELTS and CLB examination. In IELTS scoring a high band allots you with more points. It will work in your advantage if minimum of 6 band is maintained in each category of reading, speaking and writing.
  • Education– Higher education allots more points to a candidate. However, your degree should be from a recognized university so that your education status can be calculated at par with the Canadian examination board.
  • Work Experience – Canada is always on the lookout for skilled candidates thus having work experience especially in a field of high demand at a particular province can work positively in your advantage.
  • Adaptability– If there is some sibling of the candidate staying in Canada then the candidate is eligible for higher points.

After meeting the minimum point requirement which is set by the IRCC by Express Entry Draws the candidate receives ITA (Invitation to Apply)

Step by step guide for Immigration

In order to apply to Canada for a Permanent Residency (PR) status there are series of steps which you should follow:

  • Hire a reputable and good consultancy firm which has a good track record and offers assured results
  • Undertake the IELTS examination to establish your language proficiency
  • Undertake the Pre – assessment of your candidature with the help of you Immigration Consultants
  • Start your application Process – through Express Entry Program or Provincial Nominee Program
  • Complete the documentation process – Education and work experience documents authentication is required
  • Get ready with your proof of funds to ensure that you are capable of surviving in Canada
  • Be ready with Medical Checkup and Police verification record
  • Get ready for filing your Visa application
  • Prepare for your departure to Canada

What are documents required for shifting to Canada?

Exact documents that will be asked will depend on your candidature and profile. But, enclosed below is a tentative list of documents which is definitely required.

  • IELTS examination result to establish your language proficiency
  • Educational documents – degrees and certificates
  • Work experience documents – authentication is required
  • Get ready with your proof of funds to ensure that you are capable of surviving in Canada
  • Be ready with Medical Checkup
  • Police verification record
  • Passport
  • Photographs

How to Move to Canada Permanently from India?

The Canada PR Visa immigration process is one of the most effective and immigrant-friendly in the world. This system has been designed to augment the provincial and national economies of the region by allowing the entry of skilled workers both from the secondary and tertiary sectors. In addition, separate pathways have been appointed for students, entrepreneurs and professionals with work experience on Canadian soil. There are essentially 3 primary types of immigration programs in Canada:

Each of these programs provides a distinct means of entering Canada as a PR card holder and has their own set criteria which need to be met in order to qualify. Here are the general minimum requirements of each of these programs. It is advised you visit their native sites or consult an immigration professional for further assistance in understanding the qualifications:

  • All candidates need to be over 18 years of age
  • All candidates should qualify the minimal educational qualifications and should have documented evidence of their equivalence to the Canadian education system.
  • Each applicant must score the minimum marks required in language proficiency tests like IELTS or CLB.
  • All applicants need to have a minimum of 1 year of experience in the last 10 years from date of application.
  • Applicants with a job offer letter will be given higher priority.

How to Move to Canada From India With Express Entry and PNP Program 2018 ?

In order to apply for Canada PR, the first thing you will need to do is to understand the immigration procedure and how to access it in a manner best fit for your profile. Most PNPs including the QSWP adhere, in principle and practice, to the Express Entry program method of invitation. This means that just like the Express Entry system, the PNPs will have you make a profile, grant it a certain score and place it alongside profiles of other applicants and issue invitations to apply to the highest ranked profiles. Follow these steps to apply for a Canadian PR

move to Canada from India under Canada Express Entry Program 2018

  • The first and foremost thing you need to do is to create a profile with the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Their website is well made and provides an easy means of navigating as well as understanding the immigration process. However, before you make your final submission you should talk to an immigration consultancy firm to understand how to best apply.
  • The immigration profile, once it has been furnished with the required particulars such as age, language proficiency, work experience, educational qualification etc., will then be placed in the candidate pool after which it will be eligible for selection in the draws, which are usually made once every 15 days or so.
  • The IRCC will verify submitted documents and validate the profile. This can take up to 6 months. Also, note here that the Express Entry profile is only valid for up to 12 months after which it will have to be resubmitted. Therefore, it is wish to submit an updated and optimized profile to minimize the duration taken for selection.
  • In the latest news about the IRCC’s Express Entry program, extra points have been allotted to those with proficiency in English/French as a secondary language.In addition, those with a spouse or close relative already living in Canada will receive an additional set of points in the adaptability segment.
  • In order to optimize your profile, you can get a Provincial Nomination or have a job offer from a Canadian employer. The former adds 600 points (out of a maximum 1200) to your immigration profile while the latter is a significant boost to your viability as an immigrant as the employer is also submitting applications to have you move to Canada.

How to Move to Canada From India via Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018 ?

The first thing you need to understand about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program is that it is meant only for the state/province of Quebec. Therefore, any applicant who is selected through this program is committed to spending a minimum amount of time (usually 2 years) living and working in the province.

Only after the culmination of this time period will they be able to move freely within Canada and settle anywhere they like within its borders. Also, the QSWP is meant specifically for skilled workers within the tertiary sector. So tradesmen and vocational workers are not likely to be selected through this medium and are better off applying through the Express Entry program.

Move to Canada from India via Quebec Skilled worker Program

As far as procedure is concerned, the QSWP’s application procedure is similar to that of the federal Express Entry program. One added factor is that you can make the profile offline as well and receive the Quebec Selection Certificate for the same. Here are the minimum requirements for QSWP:

  • Applicants must be above 18 years at the time of application.
  • They must have language proficiency in either English or French and must score sufficiently in language tests like IELTS and CLB for English to show case their language ability. (Note: for IELTS minimum score is 6 per band and for CLB minimum score is CLB 5)
  • Having a job offer from a Quebec employer is a major boost to profiles.
  • Applicants must have the minimum work experience required by the QSWP within the past 5 years.
  • They need to be able to produce documentation in support of their educational requirements as and when necessary.
  • They should also be able to show sufficient documentation providing evidence of funds needed to settle in Quebec for a minimum of 3 months. (Note: the minimum sum needed here is subject to change and also subject to the number of immigrants along with the principal applicant)

After you have been selected by the QSWP authorities, you will be given a Quebec Selection Certificate (QSC) whereby you can move to Quebec with your family. Once you have spent 3 months in the province you will be allowed to apply for a PR card whose issuance can take up to 9 months. When you have lived and worked in Canada for 3 years, you will be eligible to apply for full citizenship.

 

Fastest way to move to Canada from India

The processing time for immigration to Canada has been reduced to 6 to 12 months all because of the Express Entry program, which was started in January 2015. It is one of the easiest way to apply for a Permanent Residency (PR) Status in Canada. It is a point based evaluation of the eligibility of the candidate based on his age, language proficiency, education and work experience. The application for this mode is filed online after which Express Entry Draws decide the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points which is the minimum requirement for ITA (Invitation to Apply). After the ITA the candidate has the time period of 90 days to submit the papers.

How much CRS Points are required to move to Canada?

The minimum CRS points as required by the IRCC through the Express Entry Draws become the qualifying criteria for PR Status. The points that are put forward in the draw depend on whether the Government of Canada is ready for more Immigrant intake or less in that particular year. On 2018 started on a different note and the latest draw of 15th October, 2018 saw the CRS score of 440. There is speculation that Canada is looking for one million immigrants in the coming three years. However, these are all speculations and there is no real mode of speculating what will be the next score points.

What is the cost of settling in Canada from India?

 When you are shifting from one country to country it is important to have funds in hand. Among the papers that are asked by the government of Canada, proof of funds is one of the most important document. A good consultancy will help you evaluate your options wisely and choose the best based on your capabilities.  The fee for this is very less as compared to hassle free Immigration process. However, the tentative evaluation of the cost can help you arrange funds and accordingly plan your processing. Thus, there are few calculations and speculations which you should consider before you start with your immigration process.

  • IELTS Examination – 12,100
  • University Transcripts – Rs. 1,000
  • Educational Credential Assessment with WES = Rs.16,000
  • Medical examination – Rs. 6,000
  • CIC fee for principal applicant – 390$

Why Take Professional Help to move to Canada Permanently from India?

While the Canada PR system is extremely immigrant friendly, it also attracts heavy competition for the same reason. Scores of candidates from all over the world apply for a Canadian PR visa and only handfuls are selected. This is why it’s wise to take help from professional immigration experts so you get through in the first go.

How to Move to Canada

Nationwide Visas was established with a single purpose in mind – to provide quality immigration services to clients from all walks of life. In that regard, we have been highly successful and plan to expand our services to other countries. Let us handle your immigration concerns and guarantee you a successful migration.

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time









Client Review

Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your Canada PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now