Nationwide Visas

Canada PR Eligibility Points Calculator 2018

Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Latest-news » Canada PR Eligibility Points Calculator 2018

Canada PR Points Calculator 2018 - 67 Points Immigration Canada

Check Your Eligibility for Canada PR

Canada PR Points Calculator 2018

Canada immigration 67 points System - Canada Immigration 2018

Canada is one of the best countries for immigration as permanent resident in the world. The Express Entry program, Canada’s federal national immigration program, offers worthy candidates the opportunity to live and work in one of the most prosperous and prominent countries on the globe. With its rapid processing and swift visa adjudication times, the Express Entry program has become one of the top immigration programs in the international immigration industry.

Check My Eligibility For Canada PR

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Wondering if you qualify to move to Canada? Nationwide Immigration can help you figure that out! In this page we are going to take a look at all the things you will need to become a worthy candidate for selection for immigration to Canada. If you want to know all the points required for Canada PR Eligibility from India, read on. This following points will tell you the minimum requirements you need to have in order to apply for Canada PR visa:

Apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program – Fastest Way to Get Canada PR Visa

[1.] Skilled Work Experience : The applicant must have a minimum of 1 year of continuous work experience in the last 10 years in the skills O, A or B category in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) list.

[2.] Language Ability : The applicant needs to score a minimum of 7 per band or segment. So in Reading Writing, Listening and Speaking you need to have 7 points each. Another thing is that your IELTS scores must be less than 2 years old at the time of completion of the immigration process. You can enhance your points by learning French as an additional language.

[3.] Education Eligibility : You need to have a valid education degree which influences your expertize in your line of work. Anywhere from a high school diploma to a PhD degree is valid for immigration. However, it is best to go for a Master’s degree if you want a respectable job before you immigrate to Canada.

[4.] Proof of Funds: In case, you are moving to Canada without a job offer, you will need to produce proof of funds that you will be able to support yourself and your family for at least 3 months in Canada. These can be any official documents from banks of financial institutions where you have an account or financial stake.

[5.] Minimum Points for Selection: You will need to clear the minimum CRS cut-off to qualify for immigration to Canada. In the latest Express Entry draw the cut off was 452. While this is not the standard cut off, it is a good place to be when the results are announced as you can rest assured you will get selected.

[6.] Age Criteria: If you are between 18 to 35 years old, then you will be getting the highest points for immigration in the CRS system. You cannot apply if you are below the age of 18 and would have to apply for PR as a dependant of your parents/guardian.

Note: Check Your Eligibility for Canada PR by filling our free Canada PR Points eligibility form

Canada PR Eligibility Points Calculator 2018 – 67 Points Immigration Canada

The 67 points in the Canada immigration system refers to the minimum qualification benchmark for being considered a viable candidate for immigration to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker program. If you are applying for Canada immigration, then you need to have the minimum score of 67 points in order to be eligible for consideration for an Invitation to Apply (ITA) issuance from the IRCC.

The following lists will tell you how many points you can score in each of the factor considerations – age, language ability, educational qualifications, work experience, arranged employment and adaptability:

Age Points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

Language Proficiency

 First official language (Maximum 24 points)
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Second official language (Maximum 4 points)

You can get four points only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Education (Maximum 25 points)

Education Maximum 25 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points

University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body
 23 Points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5 points

 

Work Experience (maximum 15 points)

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

Arranged Employment (maximum 10 points)

If you are immigrating to Canada with a job offer, you can get 10 points towards your profile. Be sure your occupation is listed in the NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

IF you have family living in Canada as permanent resident or citizen, you can also get additional points if you already have a blood relative living in Canada.

Do I Qualify For Canada PR?

Why Nationwide Immigration Services?

If you want expert and professional help in Canada immigration, there is no better company to help you than us. Nationwide Immigration has been in the Canada immigration business for over 11 years and we have sent more than 10,000 people to Canada to live their dream life. We provide specialized services to our clients as well as complete immigration solutions. So, if you want your immigration application to be processed quickly, contact us today!

Fill out our free assessment form to get started on making your immigration dream a reality. Contact us today.

Check your Eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Wondering if you qualify to apply for immigration to Canada from India? Want to know how much you would score in the first appraisal for Canada immigration? Fill out our free assessment form and let us tell you how good your chances are of entering Canada with your family and starting a new life in one of the best countries to live in the world. We also offer a range of other useful services like 100% job placements, resume rebuilding, IELTS training etc. to help you get the most out of your profile. Contact us today to receive the best immigration advice and assistance in the market.

9872370731

April 9, 2018

I am ETT BA and DCA I have 10 year experience in teaching line my age 34 my husband has 10year experience heavy driver licence in Dubai is I am eligible for Canada PR and how many band required for me in ilets

Harpreet

Leave a Reply

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Canada 67 Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time

Important Links



Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants