Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Latest Express Draw Invited 3,600 Express Entry Candidates For Canada PR Visa - 13th November 2019  | Occupation In-Demand And Express Entry Candidates Invited In Latest Saskatchewan Draw - 12th November 2019  | Express Entry Candidates Invited With CRS Score As Lows As 300 By Alberta - 8th November 2019  | Manitoba Invites 180 Applicants For Permanent Residence In The Latest Provincial Draw - 7th November 2019  | Big Saskatchewan Draw Sees 858 Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited - 1st November 2019  | Major Changes in Quebec Experience Program with New Requirements Added - 1st November 2019  | 44,500 New PR Candidates Can Be Invited By Quebec In 2020 - 31st October 2019  | Nova Scotia Targets 430 Registered Nurses For PR In The Latest Draw - 31st October 2019  | 70,000 Express Entry Candidates Invited for Canada PR Visa in the Year 2019 with Latest Express Entry Draw - 30th October 2019  | Record Invitations Issued To Express Entry Candidates By Saskatchewan - 18th October 2019  | Latest Express Draw Invites Trade Candidates with CRS Score as Low as 357 for Canada PR Visa - 16th October 2019  | Skilled Candidates Invited in Latest Provincial Draw By Manitoba - 13th October 2019  | Province of Alberta Invited 374 Express Entry Candidates in The Latest Provincial Draw - 11th October 2019  | Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited in The Third Provincial Draw by Saskatchewan - 9th October 2019  | Saskatchewan Invites Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates in The Second Round of Invitations in Two Weeks - 3nd October 2019  | 32 Candidates Invited in The Latest Skilled Worker Program Selection - 3nd October 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Tourist Visa » Canada Super Visa

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

What are the documents requirement and step by step

process for Super visa in 2019? Apply for Super Visa in 2019.

 

What is Super Visa?

Government of Canada has always stood for reuniting the families and lives together. Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC) provides an immigration pathway to the parents and grandparents of the permanent residents or Canadian citizens to visit them for the duration of two consecutive years as their initial visit without having to renew their status and this type of visa is known as Super Visa. With the help of Super Visa, its holder is able to visit their children or grandchildren for up to 2 years at a time. It is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period of up to 10 years. In case the applicant wants to stay for only 6 months or less, they can apply for a visitor visa. Super Visa is ideal for parent and grandparents residing in the countries that require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) for entry to Canada. By getting their super visa, they will be able to travel freely between Canada and their residence country without the hassle of regularly re-applying for a TRV.

What are Super Visa requirements and process 2019? Following are the eligibility criteria for an application that needs to be fulfilled in order to apply for Canada Super Visa:

  • Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
  • Must have a signed letter from applicant’s child or grandchild who are inviting the applicant to Canada. That letter must include:
    • A promise of financial support for the length of visit
    • The list and number of people in the household of the person
    • A copy of a person’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document
  • Must have medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is:
    • Valid for a minimum of 1 year from the date of entry
    • Minimum $100,000 CAD coverage
    • Proof that medical insurance has been paid

The applicant also has to:

  • Apply for Super Visa from outside of Canada
  • Be allowed to enter Canada
  • Take an immigration exam
  • Meet certain other conditions

Applicants do not require including dependents in the application for a super visa.    Financial Support Child or Grandchild who is inviting the applicant must prove their household is able to meet the minimum necessary income. The following table will illustrate the minimum income requirements:

Size of the family Minimum necessary income (In CAD)
1 $24,949
2 $31,061
3 $38,185
4 $46,362
5 $52,583
6 $59,304
7 or more $66,027
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,723

Following are the set of documents that can be used as proof of funds:

  • Notice of Assessment (NOA) or T4/T1 for the most recent tax year
  • Employment Insurance stubs
  • Employment letter including salary and date of hire
  • Pay stubs
  • Bank Statements

 

Following are the 6 simple steps to apply for Super Visa from India in 2019:

Step 1: Eligibility check Before applying, the candidate must check that they are parent or grandparent of a Canadian permanent resident or citizen   Step 2: Application Assessment The Canadian visa office will assess the application based on the factors like purpose to visit Canada, as well as whether the parents or grandparents will maintain sufficient ties to their country of residence. For to illustrates the sufficient ties, the applicant has to show family ties, finances, and other connections that are outside of Canada. All applicants for Super Visa will be needed to undergo a medical examination. Visa office will issue all the forms and instructions for the applicants to be submitted.   Step 3: Gather appropriate documentation Following are the documents that can be needed for applying for Super Visa:

  • The proof host is relative to the applicant as a grandchild by submitting documents like birth certificates, or other documentation that indicates a connection to the host
  • A letter of Invitation
  • Proof that the host is able to meet the necessary income cut-off. This can be proved by providing bank statements or any other financial documentation
  • Have to show strong ties to the resident country and that shows that the applicant will not overstay their duration of visa

Step 4: Medical Examination The candidate will be required to undergo a medical examination. These medical examinations will be carried out by designated medical professionals by the Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC)   Step 5: Complete application submission The candidate is required to double their documents and forms. Submit them to the visa office with appropriate proof of fee payment as well.   Step 6: Decision IRCC will make the final decision on the candidate’s application. On the successful assessment of the application, the candidate will be given provided with the super visa.

How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time






Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants