Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Express Entry Candidates Invited With CRS Score As Lows As 300 By Alberta - 8th November 2019  | Manitoba Invites 180 Applicants For Permanent Residence In The Latest Provincial Draw - 7th November 2019  | Big Saskatchewan Draw Sees 858 Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited - 1st November 2019  | Major Changes in Quebec Experience Program with New Requirements Added - 1st November 2019  | 44,500 New PR Candidates Can Be Invited By Quebec In 2020 - 31st October 2019  | Nova Scotia Targets 430 Registered Nurses For PR In The Latest Draw - 31st October 2019  | 70,000 Express Entry Candidates Invited for Canada PR Visa in the Year 2019 with Latest Express Entry Draw - 30th October 2019  | Record Invitations Issued To Express Entry Candidates By Saskatchewan - 18th October 2019  | Latest Express Draw Invites Trade Candidates with CRS Score as Low as 357 for Canada PR Visa - 16th October 2019  | Skilled Candidates Invited in Latest Provincial Draw By Manitoba - 13th October 2019  | Province of Alberta Invited 374 Express Entry Candidates in The Latest Provincial Draw - 11th October 2019  | Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited in The Third Provincial Draw by Saskatchewan - 9th October 2019  | Saskatchewan Invites Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand Candidates in The Second Round of Invitations in Two Weeks - 3nd October 2019  | 32 Candidates Invited in The Latest Skilled Worker Program Selection - 3nd October 2019  | 3,900 candidates invited in the latest Express draw to apply for Canada PR Visa - 2nd October 2019  | 224 Invitations Issued in Latest Expression of Interest Draw by Manitoba Provincial Draw - 30th September 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Apply for Spouse Visa for Canada from India in 2019-20

Saskatchewan PR Points Calculator 2017-18

How to Apply for Spouse Visa for Canada from India in 2019-20

Check your spouse eligibility for Canada PR Visa from India

To understand the basics of Canada Spouse Visa from India, we will be discussing the following topics in the article:

Spouse Visa – The Best way for you to reunite with your spouse and live as a permanent resident in Canada together. Through Spouse Visa, the Canadian government is showing its commitment to keeping families together. After reading this article, we are pretty sure that you will be able to do the process all over by yourself and live with your spouse in Canada.
To help through the filling process of Canada Spouse Visa, Consult Nationwide Visas – Spouse Visa Experts. We submit the 100+ Spouse Visa application on monthly basis.

Getting a Canadian Spousal visa is one of the fastest ways to settle in Canada as a permanent resident. The spousal sponsorship program is a sub-category under Canada’s Family Sponsorship Program. This sub-category allows PR holders or Canadian citizens to sponsor their spouse’s application for PR Visa. Fiancés are not applicable under this category. Candidates are bound to prove the legality of their marriage.

Read Also : Apply for Spouse Visa for Canada

Canada Spouse Visa From India in 2019-20 

Who are eligible to Sponsor their Spouse, Partner or Child?

For the applicant to sponsor their spouse, partner or dependent child, they have to meet the following requirements:

  • Must be minimum of 18 years old
  • Must be a Canadian Citizen, a permanent resident of Canada, or a registered person in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian act
  • Must prove that they are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • Must provide for the basic needs of any person who is sponsored

There are some points that can make the applicant not eligible to sponsor their spouse, partner or child and they are as follows:

  • If less than 18 years old
  • In case the applicant won’t live in Canada when the persons they want to sponsor become permanent residents
  • If not a Canadian citizen, a permanent resident of Canada, or a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act
  • If the applicant is a temporary resident, as they are visiting, studying or working in Canada on a visa or permit
  • If the applicant’s permanent resident application is still in the process
  • If the applicant does not have enough money to support the sponsored person

The applicant will not be eligible to sponsor their spouse, partner if they:

  • We’re sponsored by a spouse or partner and became a permanent resident less than 5 years ago
  • They are still financially responsible for a previous spouse or partner that they sponsored. This means that they are still bound by the 3-year undertaking to take care of this person

  

What are the documents that are required to apply for a Canadian Spouse Visa from India?

Following are the list of the documents that are required in order to apply for Spouse Visa Canada from India:

  • Proof of a valid marriage like a Marriage Certificate
  • Must demonstrate that will live in Canada once the applicant’s spouse or common-law or conjugal partner becomes a permanent resident
  • A signed agreement that confirms that the sponsor and sponsored person understand their mutual obligations and responsibilities
  • Sponsor has to sign an undertaking agreement for providing basic needs of their spouse or common-law partner
  • Proof of relationships like marriage certificate, frequent communication (letters, emails, and phone calls), Photos together or Joint agreements such as lease agreement and/or bank accounts

Application processing time for Canada Spouse Visa from India

Once the applicant has submitted their application to the foreign visa office for approval, the average processing time for the application is around 8 to 10 months. For to have a hassle-free immigration process for Spouse Visa from India, contact the Best Immigration Consultant – Nationwide Visas.

How To Apply For Spouse Visa For Canada From India In 2019-20

Why Choose Nationwide Visas – The Best Immigration Consultant?

Following are some of the reasons that make us the best Canadian Immigration Consultant in Industry:

  • 100% transparency on the process and eligibility criteria
  • Job assistance guaranteed to our clients
  • Post landing services
  • Consultation by ICCRC lawyers
  • 100% Success Rate

For more information on Canada Immigration, Give us a call @ 92-92-92-92-81.

 

Read More: Canada PR Visa for Indian Couple

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

For Spousal sponsorship application, what is a common-law partner?

The common-law partner includes:

  • Isn’t legally married to you
  • Can be either sex
  • Is 18 or older
  • Has been living with you for at least 12 consecutive months, meaning:
    • You’ve been living together continuously for one year, without any longer periods apart
    • If either of you left your home it was for:
      • Family obligations
      • Work or business travel
    • Any time spent away from each other must have been:
      • Short
      • Temporary

When at least one partner chooses to end the relationship, the partnership is considered over.

When to send in Police certificates for spousal sponsorship application?

You must provide police clearance certificates when you submit your application package to the visa office.

Will I get a letter confirming that IRCC got my application?

If the immigration office began to process your application, you will be sent an acknowledgment of receipt letter or email with an application number.  There is no acknowledgment sent until immigration office has opened the application and checked that it’s complete. The application will be returned if:

  • It’s incomplete
  • Fees are missing or
  • It’s received after a program is paused, closed or a cap is reached

How do I make sure that my application is not delayed or returned?

In order to avoid refusal or delays must make sure of the following:

  • Properly fill out and sign all the application form(s)
  • Include all documents listed on the Document Checklist
  • Pay your fees and include your receipt with your application, and
  • Pay the right of permanent residence fees of CAD $490 upfront, or as soon as you get a letter asking you to do so

What does “Essential Needs” means?

Sponsor must undertake to provide the sponsored family members with:

  • Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living; and
  • Dental and eye care and other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and permanent residents
How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time

We Don't Deal In Work Permit









Agree I confirm that the information given in this form is true, complete and accurate

Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More

Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now

We Don't Deal In Work Permit