Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018

Quebec Skilled worker program 2018

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Requirements 2018

How to immigrate to Quebec ? Check your Eligibility first!

What is Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018?

Quebec is one of the better known of Canadian provinces and a prime immigration destination for professionals all over the world. One of the main reasons for why it is such a popular destination for immigration is the convenient and skill oriented immigration system established by the Quebec state government. It works alongside the federal Canadian immigration system and is designed to provide a steady stream of skilled immigrants with PR status who can actively and consistently contribute to the local economy.

Do you want to move to Quebec in 2018? Are you looking to settle in Quebec, Canada with your family? Then let us help you decide. Nationwide Immigration offers some of the best Quebec immigration services in India. Highly-regarded and well-respected, our immigration services are all that you are going to need to make a successful application for immigration to Quebec or any other part of Canada in 2018. Fill out our free assessment form to get started. In the next segment, we are going to talk about all the policy changes that are going to take place in Quebec immigration in 2018 and how you can make the most of it all. Read on to know more!

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program was established to facilitate the entry of professionals into the Canadian state without the tedious hassle of a lengthy immigration process. The Mon Projet Quebec program was started by the Quebec government with this very idea in mind. It allows selected candidates to apply for the CSQ(Quebec Selection Certificate or Certificat de sélection du Québec). The process is usually conducted only and the Quebec authorities use secure servers to keep information confidential and transactions secure.

One of the most interesting aspects of the Quebec immigration program is that applicants need not necessarily have job offer to successfully immigrate to Quebec. Though applicants with job offer are naturally given a higher priority, applicants who can display a strong connection to Quebec, both commercially and domestically, are also given more than due consideration.

Check Your Eligibility

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Latest News 2018

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is a popular provincial nomination program among Canada immigration hopefuls around the world. Recently, it was announced that the Quebec immigration authorities will be issuing an additional 5,000 new application vacancies. This declaration has brought about a positive response from immigrant communities in Canada as well as professionals around the globe. The applicants will be prioritized on a first-come, first-serve basis so it is advised to apply as soon as possible.

In addition, the QSWP nomination qualification criteria have been changed. For the preliminary phase, the minimum points required by an applicant has been raised to 43 points from 42 for single applicants, while for couples it is 2 points up from the previous 50. In the final phase, the base points score is 50 points for single applicants while it has been raised to 59 for couples. Want help in moving to Quebec? Fill out our free assessment form to get started right away.

Benefits of Moving to Quebec

There are several benefits to business professionals and skilled workers in moving to Quebec besides the obvious easy immigration process. They are:

  • A healthy society with an ethnically diverse community providing an ideal culture and environment for raising a family.
  • Those with PR status can avail the same social and healthcare benefits available to regular citizens from the Quebec government.
  • Quebec offers scores of educational and employment opportunities with its diverse state economy.
  • The PR processing time is one of the shortest and easiest among all Canadian provinces.
  • It provides a swift method of entering Canada
  • The province is one of the most highly rated among all top immigration destinations and comes with a special pollution-free tag

Minimum Requirements for Settling in Quebec

The following are the minimum requirements for applying for a CSQ and successfully entering into Quebec, Canada. Though the Quebec immigration process has been simplified for the benefit of migrants and hopefuls, it is nevertheless advised that you take the help of professionals when going through the particulars of the application and immigration process. Here is the list of minimum requirements:

  • You should be above 18 years old at the time of application
  • You should be proficient in English or French and be able to showcase the same through an IELTS or CLB score. (Note: for IELTS minimum score is 6 per band and for CLB minimum score is CLB 5)
  • It would be ideal to have a job offer from a Quebec employer
  • You should have the minimum work experience required within the past 5 years and must provide documented evidence of the same.
  • Candidates will be required to have job relevant diplomas, degrees and certification and be required to submit the same to relevant authorities
  • Candidates must also be able to show legal evidence of possessing enough funds to settle and sustain themselves in Quebec

Language Requirements for Immigration to Quebec

The IELTS and CLB are the two main tests accepted by the Quebec provincial government for English. In case you are a French speaker the French language Test d’évaluation du français (TEF) or Diplômed’études en langue française (DELF) are accepted by the Quebec immigration authorities. The minmum eligibility requirements for each test are as follows:

Category Minimum IELTS Score Minimum TEFScore
Reading 6 207-232
Listening 6 249-279
Speaking 6 310-348
Writing 6 310-348

Note here that in addition to scoring the minimum prescribed minimum grade, the scores must not be older than 24 months at the time of application

Minimum Funds Required to Settle in Quebec

The provincial government of Quebec requires all applicants of the QSWP to showcase that they have the requisite of funds necessary to settle and support themselves and their families (if applicable) once they have immigrated. The following is the list of minimum funds required by the government to allow passage into Quebec:

Number of Family members Required Funds
1 adult $3,016
1 adult and 1 child (under 18 years old) $4,052
1 adult and 2 children (under 18 years old) $4,574
1 adult and 3 children (under 18 years old) $5,096
1 adult and more than 3 children under 18 years old $522 per child
1 adult and 1 child (or more) 18 years old or older $1,406 per child
2 adults $4,222
2 adults and 1 child (under 18 years old) $4,954
2 adults and 2 children (under 18 years old) $5,347
2 adults and 3 children (under 18 years old) $5,739
2 adults and more than 3 children under 18 years old $393 per child
2 adults and 1 child (or more) 18 years old or older $1,406 per child

Documents Necessary of Immigration Application to Quebec

The Quebec government has released a list of documents necessary for immigration into the country. Every immigration applicant will need to substantiate their application with the following documents. Any lapse in the submission of documents will prompt a disqualification of the entire application and the candidate will have to submit a fresh application with the required documents. That is why it is advisable to make submissions with meticulous attention or take the help of professionals while making document submissions to the immigration process. Here is the list of documents required by the Quebec government to qualify an immigration application for further processing:

  • Identity and Civil Status Documents: These documents are required by the government to ascertain the identity of the candidate as the native of their country and hold legal status there. Birth certificate, marriage certificate, ID Cards like voter ID, PAN Card, etc. are some of the documents which you can submit in order to fulfil this criteria.
  • Occupational Background/Work Experience: These documents will sufficiently establish your previous work experience and your general field of occupation. Please note here that the minimum work experience required must be within the last 10 years from the date of submission.
  • Travelling: All candidatesneed to possess and produce valid and legal travelling documents. Ideally applicants will submit copies of their visa and passpostissed from authorities in their native country and contain information like date of validity, expiry, date of issue etc.
  • Proof of Language Proficiency: All applicants must submit a valid proof of language proficiency which is no older than 24 months at the time of submission of application. Note here that language proficiencies are also subject to employer requirements.
  • Children Certificate: Candidate need to submit child birth documents, legal documents showing the birth date, name and parents name with authorised signature or stamp wherever applicable.
  • Police Clearance Certificate: An important criterion for official clearance which ensures that the immigrant has not been involved in a crime in their native country. The certificate cannot be older than 6 months at the time of application and must have the candidates latest photographs attached with it.

Quebec Immigration Process 2018

The immigration process involves just two simple steps but these in themselves contain several sub-stages which need to be completed in order for further assessment. The steps are as follows:

Step 1 : In this step, you will first make your application to the Quebec immigration authorities. Following this they will verify the documents you have submitted. This may take up to 41 months to verify all documents and might also ask you furnish them with the original documents. Note here that it is advised that you understand how the points calculation system of the QSWP works to better substantiate your immigration application. You should also understand the high-demand occupation list and see if you qualify for one of these professions.

Step 2 : In this step, the Quebec authorities will issue you a CSQ which will allow you to officially migrate to Quebec and live there with your family. This preliminary phase may take up to 3 months to be completed. After this you can apply for a Permanent Resident visa.The federal government will issue you the PR visa and for this you will need to fulfil the given criteria as set by the central government and the IRCC. This process may take up to 9 months.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Processing Times 2018

The Quebec skilled worker program is unique among the other PNPs of Canada in the sense that it has its own immigration criteria and does not rely on the federal skilled worker program of the Express Entry system to nominate its candidates. Consequently, its processing time is also different from the FSWP. The average time taken to process and application varies from region to region. However, processing can be done within 13 months after which applicants who are selected are issued a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ). Please note that the time mentioned above is only for the federal aspect of the immigration process and the time taken after issue of the CSQ will vary case-by-case.

Need help in moving to Quebec? Fill out the free assessment form of Nationwide Immigration Services to get a professional appraisal of your immigration chances. We’ll have you moving to Quebec quicker than you can blink. Contact us today!

How Nationwide Immigration Help you to get Permanent Resident Visa Quebec ?

Choosing Nationwide Visas as your Canada immigration experts will give you the benefit of having your immigration bid handled by professionals who are intimately familiar with the provincial and national immigration requirements. They will be able to guide you through all the stages of the process and ensure that your application gets the attention it deserves.

We have helped scores of professionals and students from all over the country make their immigration dreams a reality and thrive on delivering the very best consultancy to our clients. Contact us today to avail our expert immigration services.

Important: Easiest Province to get PR in Canada 2018?

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time





Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants