Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Quebec Skilled Worker Points Calculator
[kkstarratings]

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator 2018

Find Out How many points required to Get PR Visa in Quebec?

Looking to move to Quebec, Canada? We can help. Nationwide Immigration Services provides many specialized services to help potential immigrants understand how likely they are to be selected for immigration. Fill out our free assessment form to get started on realizing your Quebec immigration dream. Contact us today!

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points System 2018

The QSWP is well known for being of the most popular and pioneering immigration program for skilled professionals in Canada. If you are a skilled migrant whose job profile matches the in-demand occupations listed by the NOC in Quebec, then you can apply for a PR visa to Canada after getting an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the Quebec immigration authorities.

Find Out How many Points I need to required to Get PR Visa In Quebec, Canada?

Quebec Skilled Worker Points System Eligibility Criteria

If you apply for a general Federal Skilled Workers Program and are selected, then you will be issued a Quebec Selection Certificate. Once you have the selection certificate, you can apply for a Canada PR visa and begin preparations to move to Canada. Once you arrive in the province, you will have to undergo a medical and police clearance exam, only after which will you be given a Canadian PR card. The minimum points required to settle in Quebec as a permanent resident for a bachelor is 50 points whereas applicants with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 59 points.

QSWP Points Calculator 2017

As is the case with the national Express Entry program, the QSWP is based on the skills and occupations categorized by the National Occupations Classification (NOC). Those skills regarded in high demand based on labour market conditions are given priority over others. This forms the basis for the entire immigration scheme of Quebec. Aside from that there are several factors that are taken into consideration when assessing the viability of a candidate for entry into Quebec with a PR visa. Here’s a look at the factors utilized by the Quebec Provincial Nominee Program to assess application eligibility:

Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points
Secondary school general diploma 2
Secondary school vocational diploma 6
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 4
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies 6
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 8
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10
Master’s Degree 12
Doctorate 14
Maximum 14 points

Factor 2: Area of Training

Areas of Training Points
Section A of the areas 12 points
Section B of the areas 9 points
Section C of the areas 6 points
Section D of the areas 2 points
Section E, F, or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 12 points

Factor 3: Validated Employment Offer

Validated Employment Offer
Criteria Points
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal 8 points
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal 10 points
Maximum 10 points

Factor 4: Work Experience

Experience Points
Less than 6 months 0 points
6 to 11 months 4 points
12 to 23 months 4 points
24 to 35 months 6 points
36 to 47 months 6 points
48 months and over 8 points
Maximum 8 points

Factor 5: Age

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 16 points
36 years of age 14 points
37 years of age 12 points
38 years of age 10 points
39 years of age 8 points
40 years of age 6 points
41 years of age 4 points
42 years of age 2 points
43 years of age or older 0 points
Maximum 16 points

Factor 6: Language Proficiency

French Language
French Proficiency Low Beginner (A1) High Beginner (A2) Low Intermediate (B1) High Intermediate (B2) Advanced (C1) Advanced (C2)
Listening 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Speaking 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Reading 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Maximum 16 points

Factor 7: Stay and Family in Quebec

Criteria Points
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more 5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more 5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more 5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum 5 points
Family in Quebec
Nature of Relationship Points
Spouse 3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3 points
Grandfather or grandmother 3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin 0 points
Maximum 3 points

Factor 8:Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse’s Age
Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points
Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French Proficiency Points
Oral interaction 0 – 6 points
Written comprehension 0 points
Maximum 6 points

Factor 9:Presence of Accompanying Children

Age of Children Points
For each child 12 years of age or younger 4 points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age 2 point
Maximum 8 points

Factor 10:Financial Self-Sufficiency

Criteria Points
Making of a contract 1 point
Maximum 1 point

QSWP Application Fees A candidate will be charged by the following fee:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant CAD $779
Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $167
Each dependent child CAD $167

How We Help?

Nationwide Immigration is well known for providing comprehensive immigration consultancy services to a vast array of individuals from all walks of life. Whether you are a student or a professional we have just the right advice you need to make your immigration dreams come to life. Contact us today and watch as your ambitions take flight in front of you and give shape to your future.

Read More: Canada PR Visa for Indian Couple

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time









Client Review

Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Quick Enquiry Form

Our Immigration specialist will contact you shortly to help you out with the process.