Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Saskatchewan Immigration Nomination Program 2018
[kkstarratings]

Saskatchewan Immigration Nomination Program 2018

Minimum 60 Points Out of 100 to be eligible for Saskatchewan Immigration

Important: Easiest Province to get PR in Canada 2018?

What is SINP?

The Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program offers immigration applicants multiple pathways to entry into Canada. Working alongside the national Express Entry program, the various entry models of the program are designed not only to facilitate the entry of skilled workers into the province but also to fill up the skill gaps occurring within the provincial economy. The most distinct features of the SINP are: Three sub categories for workers

  • Applications to each sub-category are accepted throughout each year
  • Selection of applications is done after assessing the local market needs
  • Evaluation of applications is done based on factors like age, education, experience, language proficiency etc.
  • Only applicants scoring above 60 points out of 100 are eligible for selection

“Want to work in Saskatchewan or You are looking for a job in Saskatchewan , Canada? Share your job profile with us by filling our free Canada Enquiry form and get free advice from Our Experts!

Benefits of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

There are several benefits to applying for a PR visa through SINP. The most prominent of these are:

  • Each category is allotted into own bar for a number of applications accepted.
  • The processing time is shorter than that of the national Federal workers’ visa
  • You only need to have 4.5 Bands in CLB in order to be eligible.
  • The state government decides upon immigration applicants on its own

How Do I Apply to SINP?

The first thing you need to know about SINP is that it is a skill-based program which invites applicants to apply for PR status as per local market vacancies. So you need to know which category you will be best suited to apply through. There are three distinct categories in SINP:

  • The International Skilled Worker Category is meant for those applicants who have already gathered sufficient work experience, have documents certifying their education and in-demand skills which make them ideal for selection via SINP.
  • The Saskatchewan Experience Category is meant for applicants already living and working is Saskatchewan as foreign nationals.
  • The Entrepreneur and Farm Category is specialized for applicants either intending to run their own business in Saskatchewan or planning to establish and run a farm in the Saskatchewan provincial territory.

Check Your Eligibility today by filling our Free Canada Enquiry Form and get free advice from our Expert Now!

International Skilled Worker

This category is best suited for immigration aspirants who are already functioning as working professionals in their home country. The international skilled worker applicant is assessed on several criteria including education, work experience, age, language proficiency etc. For the sake of efficiency, the category has been further subdivided into three distinct sub categories:

Important: Saskatchewan Immigration PR Rules 2018

International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category:

Express Entry Sub Category suitable for those candidates who have potential skilled work experience, education, language proficiency etc. Read More

International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category

Category suitable for those candidates who have a skilled work experience in any occupation in-demand but do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan Read More

International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Employment Offer Sub-category:

This category suitable for those candidates who have received an offer letter for a job in Saskatchewan, find out how to apply for this stream Read More

Find out how do i apply for SINP Program ? what are the documents, funds required to  get Permanent Residency in Saskatchewan, Canada.

International Skilled Worker: Occupations in-Demand Stream

In this sub-category, only those immigration applicants whose skills are aligned with the requirements of the Saskatchewan province will be selected for an invitation to apply for PR status. Currently, only 750 applications are being selected out of a maximum 3000. The average processing time for each application is 4 to 5 months. The following is the list of applicable skills currently in-demand in Saskatchewan:

The following are the basic requirements needed to qualify for the occupation in-demand sub-category:

  • Legal documents validating resident status
  • A minimal score of 4 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • At least one year of education and training in post-secondary education from a Canadian equivalent recognized educational institution.
  • At least one-year of paid work experience in the past ten years related to the relevant field of education or training, in a highly-skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B)
  • License proof of professional operation in Saskatchewan
  • Evidence of sufficient funds needed to settle in Saskatchewan
  • At least 60 points out of 100 in the point grade system

Read Also : Highly Demand Jobs in Saskatchewan in 2018

Found this category suitable? Check your eligibility and apply for PR Visa card by getting in touch with NationWide Immigration Consultant today and avoid any further delay.

International Skilled Worker with Employment Offer

This category is for professionals who already have a job offer from a Saskatchewan employer who is willing to vouch for them and support them through the immigration and PR establishment process. SINP currently accepts about 4600 applications for PR visa out of a maximum of 5000. The average processing time for this visa pathway is 1 month. The basic requirements for eligibility to this category are as follows:

The basic requirements for eligibility to this category are as follows:

  • At least a score 4 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • Minimum 1 year of experience as a skilled worker in the relevant field
  • Licence proof in case job requires the same
  • Evidence of sufficient funds needed to support themselves/family in Canada
  • Offer of full-time employment in Saskatchewan. The job must be A valid SINP job approval is required as evidence.
  • Minimum score of 60 points out of 100 in the point grade immigration criteria

International Skilled Worker: Express Entry Program

This ISW category is for professionals who don’t have a direct employment offer but have a high rate of likelihood of employment due to their high skills in their respective domain. This sub-category is closest to the federal express entry program. Currently, the SINP authorities are accepting 500 applications out of a maximum of 1700. The average processing time for each application is 3 to 4 months. Several factors are taken into consideration when selection is made through the Express Entry program. These are:

  • Documented proof of legal status
  • Candidate must have been admitted into CIC Express Entry Pool
  • He/she must score at least a 4 grade in Minimum score 4 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • He/she must have at least one year of post-secondary education or training compatible to the Canadian education system
  • He/she must have at leastone year of experience in the relevant field
  • Their occupation must fall in a high skilled occupation NOC “0”, “A” or “B” category
  • They must have license for operating in Saskatchewan if such is necessary
  • Evidence of enough funds to settle in the province
  • At least a score of 60 points out of 100 in the point grade system

Found this category suitable? Check your eligibility and apply for PR Visa card by getting in touch with NationWide Immigration Consultant today and avoid any further delay.

SINP Processing Steps 2018

The following is a list of steps you must follow to apply for SINP:

  • The first thing to do is to gather all relevant documents and submit them online along with complete federal and provincial forms.
  • The SINP has a slightly different application criterion than other PNPs. It requires that you apply for immigration to Saskatchewan through SINP Apply Online. As with the federal Express Entry program, the applicant must create a profile and fill out the online application form. They must also provide PDFs of their relevant documents and send me across to SINP authorities along with their online application.
  • Following this, the applicant must save the profile and pay the processing fees if they are applying through the Saskatchewan Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand subcategories.

Saskatchewan Immigration Processing Time 2018

The average processing time for SINP is 3 to 4 months. This is inclusive of International Skilled Worker (ISW) and Saskatchewan Experience Class categories In order for smooth and swift processing of the application, candidates are advised to provide all relevant documents in a clear and concise manner to the SINP authorities. The following list gives a breakdown of the processing times under different immigration schemes:

  • Employment Offer Category: Less than 1 month
  • Occupation In-Demand Category: 4.1 months
  • Saskatchewan Express Entry: 3.8 months

Kindly note here that processing times for SINP can vary a lot depending upon the nature of the application and the profile particulars of any given case. The best thing to do to ensure that the process is expedited is to follow all the guidelines to the letter or better yet, consult immigration professionals while filing the online application.

Saskatchewan Immigration Proof of Funds

The Saskatchewan proof of funds requirements are exactly the same as that of the Federal Express Entry program. The following are the proof of funds accepted by the IRCC and the SINP as valid to allow settlement in Canada or any of its provinces:

  • Official letters from financial institutions printed on the financial institution’s letterhead
  • include said institution’s contact information (address, telephone number and email address)
  • contain name of applicant
  • elicit any outstanding debts like credit card debts and loans
  • include account numbers, the date each account was opened, the current balance of each account and the average balance for the past six months.

Please note that other financial statements may also be permissible but for that it would be prudent to consult immigration experts as they can provide you with a comprehensive answer in this matter as well as others pertaining to Saskatchewan immigration.

IELTS Band Requirement for SINP 2018

The SINP lists English as a mandatory language to know if you are planning to move to Saskatchewan. This is so because English is the lingua franca of trade and commerce in the province as it is for all of Canada. The other important language is French and having proficiency in it can mean a sizeable advantage to your overall CRS scores. The following is a list of minimum IELTS scores required across various immigration categories under the Express Entry program:

First official language
Language Minimum level for all four abilities
English CLB 7
French NCLC7

Second official language: Minimum level of CLB or NCLC 5. Canadian Experience Class The skills you need will depend on the group your job is classified in under the National Occupational Classification system (NOC).

NOC skill type or level Minimum level for all four language abilities (English) Minimum level for all four language abilities (French)
NOC 0 or A CLB 7 NCLC 7
NOC B CLB 5 NCLC 5

 

Federal Skilled Trades Program
Language Abilities Minimum level
English Speaking and listening CLB 5
English Reading and writing CLB 4
French Speaking and listening NCLC 5
French Reading and writing NCLC 4

If you want IELTS guidance, then contact us and we will provide you with the best help available in the market.

Can I Immigrate to Canada without a Job Offer?

Yes, it is possible to immigrate to Canada with a PR visa even if you don’t have a job offer to back up your application. However, there is a strict criterion that needs to be followed before an application is successfully passed. Find Out how do I apply for Canada PR without a job offer?

Following is a list of criteria used to determine an applicant’s score. This list is also applicable for determining the score of applicants under other categories: 

A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING Points
Master’s or Doctorate degree 23
University Bachelor’s Degree (minimum 3 year program) 20
Trade Certification (equivalent to Saskatchewan journey person and approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trades Certification Commission) 20
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 2 year program) 15
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate. 12
B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE Points
     a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
     b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
Less than 1 year 0
C: LANGUAGE ABILITY Points
TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French speaker without language test results 0
D: AGE Points
 < 18 years 0
 18 – 21 years 8
 22 – 34 years 12
 35 – 45 years 10
 46 – 50 years 8
 > 50 years 0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I 70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY Points are available for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan labour market, which shows a genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident. Points
High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer 30
Close family relative in Saskatchewan (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. This includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category) 20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan (A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit) 5
Past student experience in Saskatchewan (A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit) 5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II 30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II = 100

How Nationwide Immigration can help?

Nationwide Immigration is widely regarded as among the best immigration service providers operating in India. We specialize in providing immigration services to highly select countries which make our immigration experts particularly specialized and well versed in all aspects of immigration, whether that is immigration laws, policies, methodology or trends. Moreover our services are wired to provide the most authentic and hassle-free immigration experience to our clients. In order to ensure that each and every one of our clients gets the best service from us, we handle each case individually. This enables us to not only provide completely customized immigration consultancy services but also adhere to a higher standard of customer service than other immigration service providers. If you want to immigrate to a prized nation then there is no better help for it than at Nationwide Immigration. Let our experts guide you towards a stellar immigration experience and a running start in your new life. Contact us today.

Client Review

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time









Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants