Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator 2018

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator 2018

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator 2018

Calculate Your Points for NOVA Scotia Province

Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry Stream 2018

The Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry Stream was established to provide for a shortage of skilled workers in Nova Scotia and the national economy. Taking its cue from the national Express Entry program, the NSNP periodically nominates individuals with high skills and post-secondary educational qualifications and work experience to immigrate to Nova Scotia. To further simplify the process and ease the entry of foreign immigrants into Nova Scotia and Canada the NSNP authorities have divided the work group into two separate categories:

  • Category I: This category is for professionals with a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • Category II: This category is for persons with a minimal of 1 year of working experience preferably in Nova Scotia (but it can be anywhere) within the last 10 years.

Nova Scotia PNP Eligibility Calculator 2018

The NSNP rates applicants for immigration as per the national Express Entry program. In that regard, you need to be able to score a minimum of 67 out of 100 points across several categories such as education, language ability, work experience, age, arranged employment in Nova Scotia and adaptability. The following is a factor-wise description of the points allotted in each scenario.

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points
Doctoral level 25
Master`s level or professional degree 23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21
Two-year post-secondary credential 19
One-year post-seondary credential 15
Secondary school 5

Factor 2: Language Skills

Proficiency Level Points
First Official Language    
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0 4 /ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5 5 /ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0 6/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4) IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0 5
Maximum   24
Second Official Language    
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0 4
Maximum Listening, Reading, Speaking, Writing   4

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 years or more 15

Factor 4: Age

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and over 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The Applicant And Points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “€˜skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B) 10
Previous study in Canada 5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5

How We Can Help you to get PR In NOVA Scotia Province?

When taking major decisions in your life it is always good to take the help of the experienced and the experts. At Nationwide Immigration we get you in touch with the very best in Canada immigration in the country. Our immigration consultancy experts are adept at handling all types of immigration cases and will not only make sure that your immigration application goes through but also that it is optimized. Thus, the likelihood of your application getting selected for a PR status application invitation increases considerably. Take our help in making your dreams come true and embark on a successful path in your life. Contact us today.

Read More: Canada PR Visa for Indian Couple

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time





Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants