Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Express Entry Points Calculator 2018

Canada Express Entry Points 2018

Canada PR Express Entry Points Calculator 2018

Calculate Your Canada PR Visa Express Entry Points First before applying for Canada Permanent Residency

What is Comprehensive Ranking System?

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) of the Canadian Express Entry Program takes into account various factors that impact your application for PR status in Canada. The CRS tool assigns a certain rank to your profile out of a maximum of 1200 points and this is used by the IRCC to decide if you are a good fit for immigration to Canada.

Canada PR Express Entry Points Calculator

The Express Entry Calculator tool is used to find out your CRS points score. It is based on two parts. They are –

  • Core
  • Additional

Each part is worth 600 points. The first talks about factors like:

  • Age
  • Language Ability
  • Education
  • Work Experience etc.

Along with these factors, you can also score extra points for other factors such as:

  • Canadian degrees
  • a valid job offer
  • a nomination from a province or territory
  • a brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident
  • strong French language skills.

If you’re eligible you can immigrate to Canada Fast. You need to check your Eligibility first before applying in Canadian Express Entry Program 2018.

What is Canada Express Entry Points Calculator?

The Canada Express Entry Points Calculator is a simple point system which appoints you a score based upon the information provided by you in your Immigration profile. Basically the Express Entry Calculator helps you assess your eligibility for Immigration to Canada and the likelihood of being invited to apply for a Permanent Residence (PR) status in Canada.

How does Express Entry Points Calculator Tool Works?

The Express Entry Calculator tool calculates your CRS points score. Based on two distinct segments. They are – Core and Additional. Each of these segments is worth 600 points. The first considers factors such as skills and experience, spouse or common-law partner factors, such as their language skills, education and skills transferability. Alongside these factors, several additional factors are also considered and scored to add to the Core score. These factors areCanadian degrees, diplomas or certificates, a valid job offer, a nomination from a province or territory, a brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident and strong French language skills. If you’re eligible you can immigrate to Canada Fast. You need to check your Eligibility first before applying in Canadian Express Entry Program 2018.

Apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program – Fastest Way to Get Canada PR Visa

Note: CIC has not fixed any minimum score for Express Entry through CRSonly high scored candidates in a draw will be selected for Invitation to Apply (ITA).

A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Educational Level 140 150
Languages proficiency 150 160
Work Experience in Canada 70 80

Spouse or common-law partner factors

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Educational Level 10
Languages proficiency 20
Work Experience in Canada 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

Skill Transfer-ability factors

C. Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points
Education Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience 50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience 50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 Points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factors Maximum 600 points

Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D.Bonus points (maximum 600)
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factors With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150

Official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors With spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education 10 Not Applicable
Less than secondary school (high school) credential 0  
Secondary school (high school) credential 2  
One-year post-secondary program credential 6  
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7  
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8  
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 9  
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10  
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10  
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (does not apply)
For each ability 5  
CLB 4 or less 0  
CLB 5 or 6 1  
CLB 7 or 8 3  
CLB 9 or more 5  
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year 0  
1 year 5  
2 year 7  
3 year 8  
4 year 9  
5 year or more 10  
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
  Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
  Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Foreign work experience with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
  Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
With Canadian work experience and overseas work experience Maximum 50 points
  Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) Maximum 50 points for this section
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50 points
  Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors 600
Bonus points Maximum 600 points
   
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Grand total Maximum 1,200 points
  1. What to do Next?

After successfully making your profile, you can sit back and let the IRCC assess and score your profile. This will determine your eligibility for invitation. The average time for processing an application is six months or less.

  1. How Many Points Required for Canada PR through Express Entry?

The minimum CRS score to receive an invite for application of PR in Canada varies from one invitation event to another. During the last invitation release on 25 June 2018, the minimum required score was 442 CRS points. At Nationwide Immigration, we offer clients the opportunity of having their immigration aspirations handled by professionals thus increasing their chances of immigration manifold. In addition, we strive to keep all our clients up to date with the latest so you will automatically be in the know of the most recent developments affecting your immigration prospects. So, contact us and give your immigration application a touch of experts.

Read More: Canada PR Visa Indian Couple

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The eligibility for immigration to Canada is evaluated on the point-based measurement method in which points are calculated based on comprehensive Ranking system (CRS) under which Age, Language proficiency, Education and Work Experience act as the benchmark for eligibility.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time





Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants