Nationwide Visas
Latest News
132 Express Entry Candidates with CRS Score Above 400 Invited for Alberta Provincial Nomination - 9th December 2019  | 221 Foreign Workers and International Student Graduates Invited By Manitoba in Latest Draw - 9th December 2019  | Latest Saskatchewan Provincial Draw Invites 460 Candidates to apply for Canada PR Visa - 29th November 2019  | Latest Express Draw invites 3,600 Express Entry Candidate to Apply for Canada PR Visa - 27th November 2019  | Express Entry Candidates With Minimum CRS Score Of 400 Invited By Alberta For Provincial Nomination - 22nd November 2019  | Skilled Workers and International Student Graduate Invited in Latest Manitoba Provincial Draw - 22nd November 2019  | 162 candidates skilled worker Candidates invited over two Arrima draws by Quebec - 22nd November 2019  | Latest Express Draw Invited 3,600 Express Entry Candidates For Canada PR Visa - 13th November 2019  | Occupation In-Demand And Express Entry Candidates Invited In Latest Saskatchewan Draw - 12th November 2019  | Express Entry Candidates Invited With CRS Score As Lows As 300 By Alberta - 8th November 2019  | Manitoba Invites 180 Applicants For Permanent Residence In The Latest Provincial Draw - 7th November 2019  | Big Saskatchewan Draw Sees 858 Express Entry And Occupation In-Demand Candidates Invited - 1st November 2019  | Major Changes in Quebec Experience Program with New Requirements Added - 1st November 2019  | 44,500 New PR Candidates Can Be Invited By Quebec In 2020 - 31st October 2019  | Nova Scotia Targets 430 Registered Nurses For PR In The Latest Draw - 31st October 2019  | 70,000 Express Entry Candidates Invited for Canada PR Visa in the Year 2019 with Latest Express Entry Draw - 30th October 2019
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Express Entry Points Calculator 2019

Canada Express Entry Points 2018

Canada PR Express Entry Points Calculator 2019

Calculate Your Canada PR Visa Express Entry Points First before applying for Canada Permanent Residency

What is Comprehensive Ranking System?

The Comprehensive Ranking System is the primary method used by the Express Entry program to determine the eligibility of applicants. Basically, the CRS uses a simple but effective factor method to rank applicants and consider how eligible they are for getting the Invitation to Apply for a Canada PR visa.

Canada PR Express Entry Points Calculator

Broadly speaking, the CRS system has a two-fold factor consideration process. There are Core factors and Additional factors respectively. Here is a list of the factors that fall into each category.

  • Age
  • Language Ability
  • Education
  • Work Experience etc.

In addition, applicants can get extra points for the following considerations:

  • Canadian degrees
  • A valid job offer
  • A PNP nomination
  • A Canadian PR which is a close relative
  • Strong French language skills.

You can find out how much your CRS score is by clicking here for the Canada Express Entry Calculator and filling out the required details.

What is Canada Express Entry Points Calculator?

The Express Entry Points Calculator is the primary tool used to determine the CRS score of any applicant. This tool is very important because it shows the average score than every applicant has and where they lack. By understanding the limitations of any profile, the applicant or their consultant can take steps to improve the score and improve their immigration chances.

How does Express Entry Points Calculator Tool Works?

The Express Entry Calculator tool calculates your CRS points score. Based on two distinct segments. They are – Core and Additional. Each of these segments is worth 600 points. The first considers factors such as skills and experience, spouse or common-law partner factors, such as their language skills, education and skills transferability. Alongside these factors, several additional factors are also considered and scored to add to the Core score. These factors areCanadian degrees, diplomas or certificates, a valid job offer, a nomination from a province or territory, a brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident and strong French language skills. If you’re eligible you can immigrate to Canada Fast. You need to check your Eligibility first before applying in Canadian Express Entry Program 2019.

Apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program – Fastest Way to Get Canada PR Visa

Note: CIC has not fixed any minimum score for Express Entry through CRSonly high scored candidates in a draw will be selected for Invitation to Apply (ITA).

A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Educational Level 140 150
Languages proficiency 150 160
Work Experience in Canada 70 80

Spouse or common-law partner factors

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Educational Level 10
Languages proficiency 20
Work Experience in Canada 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

Skill Transfer-ability factors

C. Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points
Education Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience 50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience 50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 Points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factors Maximum 600 points

Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D.Bonus points (maximum 600)
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factors With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150
Official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors With spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education 10 Not Applicable
Less than secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 2
One-year post-secondary program credential 6
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (does not apply)
For each ability 5
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 year 7
3 year 8
4 year 9
5 year or more 10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transfer-ability factors Maximum 100 points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree 50
Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Foreign work experience with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
With Canadian work experience and overseas work experience Maximum 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) Maximum 50 points for this section
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50 points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors 600
Bonus points Maximum 600 points
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Grand total Maximum 1,200 points
  1. What to do Next?

Once you have created the profile with the help of our Canada immigration veterans, you can relax and let the application get processed. The average time to get an application processed is about 8 to 12 months depending upon various factors. Our Canada immigration consultants will keep you updated on all developments so you need not worry about anything.

    1. How Many Points Are Required to Get Selected for Canada PR?

The average CRS score required for getting selected varies from one Express Entry Draw to another. However, on average the CRS cut-off stays around 439. In order to achieve this score, you need to have a decent set of points across all factors as we have mentioned above. But even if you do not have the right score when you start to think about applying, we can help you get the highest possible score for yourself.

Our Canada immigration experts will use their extensive knowledge to help you understand where your application is lacking and how you can improve it quickly. This will be done keeping in mind the short-term immigration selection requirement as well as the long-term career growth and advancement for your future in Canada.

  1. What Are the Most Popular Ways of Improving a CRS Score?

Getting a good CRS score depends on the factors that you can present for it. The best way to improve a score is to get a job offer from a Canadian employer. This will give you 50 points for any job other than management jobs and 200 points for management jobs. Other than that, you can also learn French, improve your IELTS score, get a higher education diploma or degree and continue to work to get more experience. Our Canada immigration experts can also help to secure a provincial nomination for yourself. This will ensure your selection in the next Express Entry Draw.

Start working towards making your Canada immigration dream come true from today. Contact Nationwide Immigration and get the best advice in the market you need to achieve your ambition.

Read More: Canada PR Visa Indian Couple

Content source taken from: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/grid-crs.asp?wbdisable=true

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The eligibility for immigration to Canada is evaluated on the point-based measurement method in which points are calculated based on comprehensive Ranking system (CRS) under which Age, Language proficiency, Education and Work Experience act as the benchmark for eligibility.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
How can we help ?
Call +91-92 92 92 92 81
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time

We Don't Deal In Work Permit









Agree I confirm that the information given in this form is true, complete and accurate

Nationwide Immigration Services Pvt Ltd
4.7
Based on 667 reviews
powered by Google
Mohit Bajaj
Mohit Bajaj
22:54 30 Nov 19
Got our PR without any hassle . I recommend Nationwide Visas to everyone they are best in market. They dealt extremely... professionally with us throughout the process. My case officer was Madan who been highly patient and helpful during the process of Immigration.Kudos to teamread more
Shivaram Krishnan
Shivaram Krishnan
14:07 18 Nov 19
Nationwide has helped me get my PR in no time and guided me to ensure that everything goes smooth with the process.... Tanya from Nationwide is a standout employee who went the extra mile to help me at every juncture and made sure that everything I needed was taken care of. Today if I'm sitting in Canada and giving this review it's because of Tanya. She is proactive in dealing with issues of the client and was never hesitant to pick up a call at any given time of the day to help me out. I would totally recommend Tanya from Nationwide.I had a pretty smooth experience for choosing Nationwide and their services as they knew what they were doing and were very professional at handling things. Thank you!read more
Manas Nayar
Manas Nayar
16:42 17 Nov 19
I got my PR to Canada from Nationwide visas. They are genuine people and reasonable charges. In the beginning i was... confused but Nationwide has good name in the market on which i went them. Also my friends got their PR from Nationwide and they referred me. Overall great experience. Thumbs up 👍read more
Khyati jha
Khyati jha
08:58 17 Nov 19
Nationwide Visas is very loyal and professional. They work in order to obtain Canada PR Visa the faithful and very... useful result. I will suggest everyone to contact this team for immigration. The team is helpful throughout the case processing steps and is really appreciatedread more
Pramod Prasun
Pramod Prasun
10:53 10 Nov 19
The name – Nationwide Visas undoubtedly has its own credibility and consists of courteous staff, excellent service... and a reasonable consulting cost. I would name our Case manager, Megha, who is very calm, composed and proactive. Remarkable work done by all and I am personally very happy. Cheers to Nationwide Visasread more
Lalit Yadav
Lalit Yadav
07:41 10 Nov 19
. I went through Nationwide Visas for Canada PR. Before choosing them, I consulted few others but their level of... participation convinces me to move ahead with them. Nationwide Visas had with me during the consultation which was really great. They were very honest, friendly, open to options and offered excellent free consultation. My case manager, Preeti, have been extremely fast and perfect. Nationwide Visas does not work like a bargain. They also establish personal connections with all their clients, which make me strongly, recommend them!!!read more
Next Reviews

Client Review

Important Links

Show Less    Show More


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now

We Don't Deal In Work Permit