Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » How Many Points Required for Canada PR 2018
[kkstarratings]

How Many Points Required for Canada PR 2018

How Many Points Required for Canada PR 2018 ?

Find Out Minimum Points Required for Canadian Immigration? Calculate Your Points First!

Minimum Points Required for Canada Permanent Resident Visa – Canada PR Points 2018

Canada’s PR points requirement is a variable number that changes at every Express Entry draw. In the latest Express Entry draws, the minimum CRS points cut-off was 442 CRS points. This is not usually the degree to which the CRS cut-off is elevated but this has been the case for the past two draws. However, over the course of this year, the average Express Entry CRS points has stuck between the early to late 430s. If you are looking for the ideal time to apply for Canada PR, then there is no better time than now to do so. We say so because of the amazing news that has come of late in the Canada immigration world. Calculate Your Points Free for Canada PR by filling our Eligibility Form Below:

Calculate Your Points Free

Note: The IRCC, which is Canada’s topmost immigration body, has announced that it intends to get in as many as 1,000,000 immigrants into the country by 2020. Approximately 565,000 of these will be done through the Express Entry program, so those skilled immigrants who are looking to migrate to Canada within the next few years, and also want to have a good job to support themselves and their families in the country, should apply right now. Naturally, when the IRCC is looking to allow people entry in such large numbers, there must be a huge skill gap in the country that needs to be filled up. As we know that Canada’s economy is on the rise, we can see that employment opportunities are growing and with that, so is the competition for each position. If you want to get to Canada quickly, and by that we mean within one year, then get in touch with us at Nationwide Immigration services. We will help you not only make the perfect immigration application but also help you find a good job that will get you through as one of the top candidates for immigration.

Apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program – Fastest Way to Get Canada PR Visa

The Express Entry system, Canada’s premier immigration program, was established in January 2015 and since then has become one of the most favoured immigration programs among international communities. Its rapid immigration process and various civic amenities make it one of the best and most rewarding immigration programs in the world.

The Express Entry program has been designed to select the most worthy applicants without any kind of bias. That is why the initial appraisal is made through an electronic system which accepts applicant profile and rates them on the basis of several factors. These are:

All of these factors when taken together decide whether an applicant is eligible for getting a PR or not. You need to score a minimum of 67 points out of a maximum of 100 to qualify for immigration. The following grids will tell you how much you can score in each of these factors:

Free Enquiry Form !

Age (maximum 12 points)

Age Points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

Language Proficiency

First official language (Maximum 24 points)

First Official Language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Second official language (Maximum 4 points)

You can get four points only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

 

Education (Maximum 25 points)

Education Maximum 25 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points

University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body
 23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5 points

Work Experience (maximum 15 points)

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

Canada Immigration Requirements 2018

Would you be able to fulfill requirement of Canada PR ? Get ready to check your eligibility Free!!

Arranged Employment (maximum 10 points)

To get 10 points in this category you need to have a legitimate job offer for full time employment for at least one year. In addition, your occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada with your spouse or partner you can get up to 10 points for it. As with your application as the principal applicant, your partner will also be judged on the factors of age, language ability, education and work experience. You can also get additional points if you already have a blood relative living in Canada.

Once you have your score, you will be able to determine if it is above the minimum bar set by the Canadian immigration agency (IRCC) or not. If your points are below the required number, then you might need to improve upon certain factors to gain more points. Here are some quick and effective ways of enhancing your viability as an immigrant to Canada:

  • Increase your Language Proficiency : While you only need a CLB7 score in the IELTS exam to qualify for immigration, you can actually get a much higher score to get additional points. The maximum number of points you can get is 24 which can be achieved with a CLB10 score and above. So you should brush up your English linguistic skills in order to score the maximum and get a boost in your point weightage. In addition, you can get additional [point from your spouse if she/he gets a score above CLB4. Your application can get an additional 4 points from this.
  • Improve your Educational Qualifications : While the maximum number of points are available for PhDs, you can still get additional points by having a Master’s degree in your field. If you don’t have a master’s degree while applying for immigration to Canada, you can always get one and enhance your immigration chances.
  • Enhance your Work Experience : You can get the maximum amount of points by having a work experience of over 6 years but this is not viable for many people. So the ideal points you can have is by having over 3 years of working experience.

If you are looking for the very best advice and assistance in immigrating to Canada, then there is no better place than Nationwide Immigration Services. We have been successfully sending professionals and students to Canada for the past 11 years and our immigration experts have extensive knowledge and experience of Canada immigration. Whether you are looking for specific help in Canada immigration or want guidance from the very start, we can provide you wholesome advice and help that will get you to Canada as quick as possible. Contact us today.

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time









Client Review

Important Links


Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants

Looking Forward To Start Your Canada PR Process?

Book Counselling Right Now