Nationwide Visas
Latest News
Nationwide Immigration » Canada » Canada Permanent Resident Visa Process Steps

Apply for Canada PR Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Step by Step Process?

Check Your Eligibility first, before Applying in Canada Express Entry Program 2018 !

Step by Step Process for Applying in Canada Express Entry Program  in 2018?

The 2018 Canada Express Entry Program is known for its effectiveness and simplicity.In a few simple steps, you can get ready to immigrate to Canada. Read on to further understand what you need to have in order to apply successfully. The first thing you need to do to acquire the ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report from a recognized assessing authority, i.e. WES. Next, you must Choose an occupation to apply as per NOC (National Occupational Classification), i.e. Skill Level 0, A, B, etc.

To be considered for the Immigration Pool under the Canada Express Entry program you must make an express Entry profile. Applicants are also recommended to register with Job Bank through a Job Match account. This account can be used to search for jobs and is a great way for applicants to navigate their professional careers in Canada.You will be considered in one of three categories:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Once this is done, your application will be placed in an Express Entry candidate pool where via the Comprehensive Ranking System your CRS points score will be aggregated. The higher you score the more likely you are to be invited to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada. If you are invited to apply, then you have 90 days to submit the required documents to apply online.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Process 2018

Canada Express Entry Eligibility Requirements 2018

Read More
Canada PR Visa Process 2018

Canada Express Entry Processing Time 2018

Read More
apply for Canada PR Visa

How to Apply for Express Entry Program 2018

Read More

Six Factors of Canada Express Entry Program

If you want to apply for Canada permanent residency under Federal skilled worker program which was launched in January 2015 by Canadian Government to invite skilled workers from all over the world in their Country. you will need to qualify 67 points out of 100 which are based on the factors defined below:

canada express entry process step by step 2018

[#1.] Age: Under the Express Entry program the highest points are awarded to the applicants between the age group of 18 to 35 years. Applicants above the age group of 35 years are given lesser points and maximum age limit to qualify under express entry program is 45 years and the applicants above 45 years of age still have the options for Province nomination programs.

[#2.] Education Eligibility: In order to be considered for Express Entry, you need to have a Canadian or Canadian higher secondary education equivalent certification i.e. a diploma or bachelor’s or master’s degree in any field.

[#3.] Skilled Work Experience : You should hold a minimum of 1 year of consistent work at a full-time capacity for a salary in the past 10 years in the skills O, A or B category in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system list.

[#4.] Language Ability Test : You must score at least 6 bands in every English Literacy Test module in order to be eligible for immigration to Canada. Also, your IELTS score needs to be less than 2 years old at the time of application. Extra points are given to those who knows French language, so having extra knowledge of the French language is an added advantage .

[#5.] Adaptability: If you have a spouse or common-law partner who will also immigrate to Canada with you. you will be given extra 10 points for the adaptability too.

[#6.] Arranged Employment: If you are migrating to Canada with a job offer by a Canadian employer you get extra 10 points in your profile but be sure that your occupation is listed in the NOC skill code type A, O or B.

Other Requirements are:

(a.) Proof of Funds: The IRCC requires all immigrants to have proof of funds which is a guarantee that you will be able to support you and your family after moving to Canada. However, if you have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada or can find legal work you may not need to submit the said legal proofs.

(b.) Minimum Points for Selection: Once you qualify all the basic requirements for immigration, you will be allotted a CRS points score and ranked against other PR applicants. Hereafter, when the IRCC issues Express Entry draws, if your score is above the minimum cut-off you will be invited to apply for PR status in Canada. The latest Express Entry draws set the bar at 441/1200 points.

(c.) Documents Required: In order to successfully apply for Immigration through the Canada Express Entry program, you need to have the following documents:

  • Photograph of the principal applicant
  • Medical certificate
  • Police clearance certificates
  • Passport and other travel documents (along with copies)
  • work experience letter (Letter of Recommendation)
  • Proof of funds (for FSW stream)

Find Out : More Documents Required for Canada Permanent Resident Visa

In order to fulfill this requirement, you must furnish your application with recommendation letters from banks or financial institutions. After you have been invited to apply, you will have 90 days to do so.

Wondering how to navigate the complicated PR process? Let us guide you towards a successful PR application. Contact Nationwide Immigration today and give wings to your immigration aspirations.

Canada PR Express Entry Processing Time 2018

The average time taken by the IRCC to evaluate immigration applications is 6 months or less.

It’s hard to wait to achieve your dream of immigration, but there is time duration to complete the overall process. Generally, your application will be valid for 12 months in the pool of candidates. Your profile will be compared as many as times a draw conducted, but if you score maximum, only then your profile will be selected and an ITA will be issued.

Processing time tells you how long it took Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to process your application. Under Express Entry, Canada goal is to make final decisions on complete applications received under Express Entry in six months or less in 80% of cases.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Process Under Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) :

It is a mode of acquiring Permanent Residency (PR) Status of a particular province for which the eligibility is met by the candidate. The eligibility criteria for every province is different based on the Age, Language Proficiency, education, work experience and adaptability of the candidate.  It is important to note here that PR status is allotted for the province for which the eligibility criteria are met and every province has its own set of requirements and eligibility criteria for the applicant, like for Ontario there is grid of 400 points for qualification while Saskatchewan has a score grid of 60 points out of 100 for qualification.

Documents Required for Immigration to Canada

In order to successfully apply for Immigration through the Canada Express Entry program you need to have the following documents:

  • Photograph of the principal applicant
  • Education Credential Assessment (ECA) – from a recognised assessing authority like WES
  • Medical certificate
  • Police clearance certificates
  • Passport and other travel documents (along with copies)
  • work experience letter (Letter of Recommendation)
  • Proof of funds (for FSW stream)

Latest update on the Canada PR Express Entry Draws

The Canada Express Entry Draw System is extremely easy to understand. If you are among the select Express Entry candidate pool registered with the IRCC and your rank is among the highest in it, then you will be invited to apply for Permanent Residency in Canada. The Express Entry Draws are made periodically to invite applications from immigrants. The latest Express Entry Draws released on 9th May 2018 has set the bar at 441/1200 points. Prior to this, the EE draw of 9th May,2018 invited a score of 441.

What are the steps to be followed for applying for a PR Status in Canada?

In order to apply to Canada for a PR status there are series of steps which you should follow:

  • Step #1: Hire a reputable and good consultancy firm which has a good track record and offers assured results
  • Step #2: Undertake the IELTS examination to establish your language proficiency
  • Step #3: Under the Pre – assessment of your candidature with the help of you Immigration Consultants
  • Step #4: Start your application Process – through Express Entry Program or Provincial Nominee Program
  • Step #5: Complete the documentation process – Education and work experience documents authentication is required
  • Step #6: Get ready with your proof of funds to ensure that you are capable of surviving in Canada
  • Step #7: Be ready with Medical Checkup and Police verification record
  • Step #8: Get ready for filing your Visa application
  • Step #9: Prepare for your departure to Canada

Who can apply for Canada Permanent Residency (PR) Status?

Canada is open to immigrants settling and working in the country. Thus it provides warm reception to the immigration with IRCC, the governing body helping citizens settle in Canada. However, anyone with skills can migrate to Canada but it should be kept in mind that there is an eligibility criterion for migration which needs to be addressed by the candidate to ensure migrating to Canada.

Eligibility for the Permanent Residency(PR) Status of Canada

 The permanent Residency status is a family visa which is allotted for the period of five years. The benefits of the PR status are very similar to the Full citizen rights. However, there are certain criteria under the Express entry program which needs to be met so that the candidate acquires minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points and becomes fit for immigration. It is important to note that for Provincial Nominee program (PNP) PR status the criteria for evaluation is different for every province but the lines of evaluation are the same. The evaluation parameters for express Entry program and PNP are as follows:

  • Age – Although there is no age limit for migrating to Canada but if a person is between 18 to 35 years of age then more points are allocated
  • Language proficiency – it is cross checked through IELTS and CLB examination. Scoring high band in IELTS can guarantee good points to the candidate.
  • Education – Calculated under the ECA, the educational degree should be at par with the Canadian education board.
  • Work Experience – The candidate should be skilled and having good work experience makes one eligible for good score points
  • Adaptability – having a sibling already settled in Canada can help one to garner good points.

What are the minimum points required to clear the eligibility criteria?

The Express Entry Draws are released from the entries submitted in the Express Entry Pool and it sets the benchmark for minimum qualifying marks for the Canada PR aspirants.  Those who have the minimum required score are considered as fit to apply. The Express Entry Draws this time followed the usual trend of announcement after 15 days time period. The Seventh Express Entry Draw which was released on 9th May, 2018 and it asked for a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 441 points or above.

What are the IELTS score requirement for Canada PR 2018?

While shifting to another country, the knowledge of English language is important not only for professional reasons but also for day to day communication. The proficiency in the English language is tested through CLB and IELTS examination, both of these tests are accepted by IRCC. In IELTS examination speaking, listening and writing skills are evaluated and points are allocated in terms of band. The test scores are valid for a period of two years.

When planning to immigrate to Canada it is important that you have a minimum band score of 6 in all the categories (Listening, Speaking, Reading, Writing) and an overall band score of 6.5. But, there are also flexibilities attached top this score as when you are planning to immigrate to Canada with PNP PR status then the IELTS requirement can vary such as, Saskatchewan asks for an IELTS score of 4.5 only.

How Nationwide Immigration Can Help You To Start Your Canada PR Process?

So, you must be wondering now how we can help you immigrate to Canada. Well, our immigration experts at Nationwide Immigration are professional immigration case handlers who have extensive experience in profile management and CRS score boosting. They will help you not just in successfully applying for PR in Canada but also making the most of the services offered by the IRCC, whose job pool is a huge asset to any prospective immigrant.

apply for canada pr

You can scour the national job market of Canada and find yourself the perfect job of your choosing even before setting foot on Canadian soil. Not only that, our experts will keep you up to date with all the latest policy changes issued by the IRCC so you can get the maximum benefit from them. Get in touch with us at Nationwide Immigration Services and give your immigration aspirations the perfect start.

How can we help ?
Call   011-46177777
or Submit Below
24 Hour Response time





Important Links



Our Client's Testimonails
Nationwide Immigration Consultants